close in a terrific clinch with his wiry opponent

vkhu

Senior Member
Vietnamese
The ape was staggered, and what with the mortal wound in his side had almost collapsed, when, with one mighty effort he rallied for an instant—just long enough to enable him to wrest his arm free from Tarzan's grasp and close in a terrific clinch with his wiry opponent.
I can't really picture what the ape did after he freed his arm. Did he close the distance? Did a counter-grasp on Tarzan?

Source: Tarzan of the Apes by Edgar Rice Burroughs
 
  • Barque

    Senior Member
    Tamil
    When two people (or a man and an ape in this case) fighting get into a clinch, it means they're holding each other. To "close" in this context means to come very close and surround.

    Here's a photo of wrestlers in a clinch.

    clinch (WR dictionary): (of boxers) to hold (another) about the arms or body to hinder the opponent's punches:[~ + object] clinched his opponent. [no object] just trying to clinch and get a breather.

    Cross-posted.
     

    RM1(SS)

    Senior Member
    English - US (Midwest)
    I read it as "to wrest his arm free from Tarzan's grasp and [close] [in a terrific clinch] with his wiry opponent" --with close defined as in Barque's post.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top