close oversight: watchful care or omission?

dauthehoang

Senior Member
Vietnamese
Hello friends,
I wonder about meaning of oversight in context author implied. Can somebody help please?

Economic and humanitarian support should thus continue to flow, though with close oversight of how it is used.

Context:
"The US should not, however, drop Pakistan. Bad situations can always get worse. Today, Pakistan is a weak state; tomorrow, it could become a failed one. That would be a regional and global nightmare, given the presence of nuclear weapons and terrorists.

Economic and humanitarian support should thus continue to flow, though with close oversight of how it is used."

Source: The Pakistan Conundrum by Richard N. Haass

Thanks in advance.
 
  • < Previous | Next >
    Top