1. Hola, no consigo descubrir si close se pronuncia con /z/ o con /s/. Quizá "close" sea con /s/ y "closed" con /z/, pero necesitaría confirmación de un nativo que supiera de fonética o al menos de pronunciación :)

    Gracias de antemano.
     
  2. donbill

    donbill Senior Member / Moderator

    South Carolina / USA
    English - American
    They live close to the border. /s/

    Close the door, please. /z/

    The door is closed. /z/
     
  3. Valeksys

    Valeksys Member

    France
    English
    Close (adjective) - /s/ | I am close to my family.

    Close (verb) - /z/ | I am going to close the window.

    Closed (adjective) - /z/ | The shop is closed.
     
  4. Vale, muchas gracias. :)
     

Share This Page

Loading...