Close vs closer

Jignesh77

Senior Member
India- hindi
Let’s take a closer look at how to use two common English modals: ‘could’ and ‘would’. If you want a brief review of the use
English ‘could’ vs. ‘would’
Please explain the use of the comparative form-closer in the context?

If we use "close" would the sentence be grammatically correct and mean the same?
Thanks
 
  • heypresto

    Senior Member
    English - England
    The comparative is used because in this blog Gabriele is carrying on from the "brief review of the use of modal verbs in English" in the previous blog. In that blog you were given an overview of modal verbs, and in this one the author will be looking at ''could' and 'would' in more detail - more closely.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top