closeboard fencing

Discussion in 'English Only' started by MaryamSeresht, Jan 16, 2013.

  1. MaryamSeresht

    MaryamSeresht Senior Member

    Tehran/Iran
    Persian
    Hi dear people,

    Is featheredge rails a correct synonym for closeboard fencing?





    Again, I've seen it in The Unlikely Pilgrimage of Harold Fry by Rachel Joyce, British writer.

    Many thanks for your opinion.
     
  2. Loob

    Loob Senior Member

    English UK
    Ca you give us the original context, Maryam?
     
  3. MaryamSeresht

    MaryamSeresht Senior Member

    Tehran/Iran
    Persian
     
  4. Parla Member Emeritus

    New York City
    English - US
    Closeboard fencing simply means a fence constructed with vertical boards set right next to one another, so there is no see-through space between them; if you Google that term, you'll see some photos at the top of the page depicting that kind of fence. Some of the links mention the term "feather edge fencing" as a synonym, but others use it a little differently, and the precise meaning of that term isn't clear to me.
     
  5. MaryamSeresht

    MaryamSeresht Senior Member

    Tehran/Iran
    Persian
    Thank you so much, Parla. Yes, I couldn't find a precise meaning. I just found the photos.
     

Share This Page

Loading...