closed <for> <on account of> Christmas holidays

Roymalika

Senior Member
Punjabi
On 20 December, I write:
Our school has been closed for Christmas holidays/on account of Christmas holidays.

Which one is correct, please?
 
  • jimanchower

    Member
    American English
    Both are correct. I would expect to hear the first one in more casual, spoken language. The second one might appear in an official written communication that is more formal. But they are interchangeable.

    One small note: "Christmas holidays" sounds a bit odd to me... I would simply say "Christmas" or "the Christmas holiday."
     

    Edinburgher

    Senior Member
    German/English bilingual
    The difference is that "for" means "for the duration of", while "on account of" means "because of".
    One small note: "Christmas holidays" sounds a bit odd to me... I would simply say "Christmas" or "the Christmas holiday."
    "The Christmas holidays" is the normal way in BE to refer to the holiday period around Christmas. "The Christmas holiday" would be incorrect.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top