Closely follow up vs closely follow

< Previous | Next >

Hatgray

Senior Member
India
Closely follow up on this matter please.


Follow up closely on this matter please.


Are they both right?

Thanks
 
  • dojibear

    Senior Member
    English - Northeast US
    They both sound strange to me. I don't think you can apply "closely" to "follow up".

    You can "pay close attention to this matter".
    You can "follow" a person or thing "closely".
    You can "follow up on this matter".

    All of those, I understand. "Follow up closely" I do not understand.

    "Follow up" is an English phrasal verb: a 2-word phrase, used as a verb, with its own meaning and usage. So applying "closely" to "follow up" is not the same as applying "closely" to "follow". They are different verbs.
     

    lingobingo

    Senior Member
    English - England
    Closely doesn't really work with any of these definitions:

    follow up on:
    — try to get more information about [something]
    — do something in response to [something] / take appropriate action about [something]

    follow [something] up:
    — pursue or investigate something further
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top