Closer to coffee, further from sanity

danel32

Senior Member
Estonian - Estonia
Dear users, please help with a sentence. I can not understand, what he means with that.

Girl (Lois) moving to live with boy. There are not a relationship, a girl just rents a room from the house. They are not get along with each-other very well.

Boy's friend asks: How goes life living with Lois? Boy answers: Closer to coffee, further from sanity.
 
  • owlman5

    Senior Member
    English-US
    That is a fairly strange sentence, danel. Where did you find it?

    I suppose it means that the boy drinks coffee more frequently since Lois moved in. Apparently, his life has become crazier since she moved in.
     

    danel32

    Senior Member
    Estonian - Estonia
    That is a fairly strange sentence, danel. Where did you find it?

    I suppose it means that the boy drinks coffee more frequently since Lois moved in. Apparently, his life has become crazier since she moved in.

    Thank you very much owlman5. Sentence is from the Smallville Season 6. LINK
     
    Top