closer to obtaining its own seat

Bigtime

Senior Member
Arabic
I usually get confused when i read sentences like these:

It would also help get Monroe County closer to obtaining its own seat.
She is on her way to obtaining her certificate as a certified public accountant.
From being an engineer at a time few women entered the field to obtaining two patents.


The question is, why to obtaining NOT (to obtain)?
I know gerund (preposition + v + ing)
and infinitive ( to + v)

Don't we need to use infinitive in these sentences? I am really confused. Please clarify this issue. Thanks again for your support.



هل المعنى : للحصول على أو لكي يحصل على أو حتى يمكنه من الحصول على
ما هي الترجمة السليمة لهذه الجمل ؟وشكرا ً.....
 
  • Abu Talha

    Senior Member
    Urdu
    The question is, why to obtaining NOT (to obtain)?
    I know gerund (preposition + v + ing)
    and infinitive ( to + v)

    Don't we need to use infinitive in these sentences? I am really confused. Please clarify this issue. Thanks again for your support.
    I'm afraid my English grammar is not quite up to scratch but here's what I understand. The infinitive is "to obtain" and the "to" is an integral part of the infinitive. In "to obtaining", however, I think the "to" is a preposition linked to the word before it: "closer to", "her way to".

    I'll try to translate with color coding:

    It would also help get Monroe County closer to obtaining its own seat.
    ويؤيد أيضا محافظة مونرو كي تكون قريبةً من الحصول على مقعدها.

    She is on her way to obtaining her certificate as a certified public accountant.
    هي في طريقها إلى الحصول على شهادتها

    The third sentence is a little different and I suspect it is incomplete. In this case the "to" is connected to the first word "from".

    From being an engineer at a time few women entered the field to obtaining two patents, ....
    من كونها مهندسةً إلى حصولها على براءتَي اختراع، إلخ

    EDIT: I'm actually unsure why -ing is used instead of the infinitive. Unless you get some replies here, you might do well to post in the English forums. My guess is that it would prevent two prepositions from being next to each other.

    It would help Monroe County in to obtain its own seat. :cross:
    It would help Monroe County in obtaining its own seat. :tick:

    She is going to obtain her certificate. :tick:
    She is going towards to obtain her certificate. :cross:
    She is going towards obtaining her certificate. :tick:
     
    Last edited:

    Bigtime

    Senior Member
    Arabic
    Thanks for your reply but I am still little bid confused.
    What about the verb (intend to) always comes after it the form of infinitive not gerund.
    like:
    I intend to do NOT ... I intend to doing AND (to) is a preposition.

    and i know the rule after the preposition the verb has to be in gerund form.

    Thanks.
     

    suma

    Senior Member
    USA
    English, USA
    Bigtime,
    this belongs in the English only forum. The folks there are specialists in English grammar and should be able to give you a beyyer answer.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top