closet hobby?

redgiant

Senior Member
Cantonese, Hong Kong
Is "closet hobby/love" a common term for a hobby that you mostly keep to yourself, probably too embarrassed to show your pride to other people? For example, a man has never talked about his "closet" love for collecting Barbie dolls because he knows it would risk losing friends if the hobby came out into the light.
 
  • Embonpoint

    Senior Member
    English--American
    Yes. "In the closet" means it is secret. Gay people who don't disclose their sexual orientation are "in the closet." If I have a "closet" love for Barbie dolls it means it is secret.
     

    redgiant

    Senior Member
    Cantonese, Hong Kong
    I've come across "guilty pleasure" in a soap opera review. Do you think it fits what I was looking for in the first post?
     

    Waylink

    Senior Member
    English (British)
    "guilty pleasure" is not really the same as "in the closet".

    Someone's "guilty pleasure" might be openly eating too much chococalate and ice-cream with friends at a public restaurant. They might feel guilty because of the health risks and the effect on their weight, but they are not making any secret of it.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top