closet queen

Tellure

Senior Member
Italian
Buon pomeriggio gente! :)

Stavo leggendo una vecchia discussione sul WRF e ho incontrato questa espressione che non conoscevo. Dalla definizione trovata su un dizionario monolingue capisco che vuol dire ma pensando alla traduzione in italiano mi sono bloccata. Probabilmente esiste un termine equivalente...

La definizione che ho trovato è la seguente:
a negative term for a homosexual man who chooses not to reveal his sexual orientation

E questo è il post di You little ripper! che contiene l'espressione:

Hunky-dory from an Australian perspective is not at all feminine. You hear macho guys here use it all the time. Or could they all be closet queens, do you think Alex? ;)
http://forum.wordreference.com/threads/hunky-dory.993377/

Grazie, cari! :)

EDIT: Altra definizione da mobile-dictionary.reverso.net:

closet queen
informal
a man who is homosexual but does not admit the fact
http://mobile-dictionary.reverso.net/inglese-definizioni/closet queen

"Gay non dichiarati"?? :( Forse non esiste una nostra versione...
 
Last edited:
  • °Adhara°

    Senior Member
    Italiano
    Hai una frase?

    Altrimenti nella frase di Youlittleripper mi verrebbe da dire "Non saranno tutti gay repressi". Bisognerebbe anche capire come viene percepito "closet queen" dai nativi, perchè "gay repressi" certo non è carino...
     

    Tellure

    Senior Member
    Italian
    Hai una frase?

    Altrimenti nella frase di Youlittleripper mi verrebbe da dire "Non saranno tutti gay repressi". Bisognerebbe anche capire come viene percepito "closet queen" dai nativi, perchè "gay repressi" certo non è carino...
    Infatti! Avevo pensato la stessa cosa ma non ero sicura. Vediamo se qualche madrelingua avalla la tua interpretazione.
    Intanto, ti ringrazio molto. ;)
     

    tsoapm

    Senior Member
    English (England)
    In the closet perhaps doesn’t necessarily mean repressed. I think it might be someone who keeps it secret from most people, but they could feel perfectly at ease among people in the know and on their own.
     

    alicip

    Senior Member
    Italiano ITA-Romeno ROU-Inglese AmE
    I really like this explanation:
    The word closet was first used to mean secret or unsuspected as early as the 1600s, but not in relation to a person’s sexuality. Closeted also came into use around the same time and meant to keep something hidden or secret from others. Closet case, closet queen, or closet homosexual began to be used during the middle of the 20th century to mean that someone was hiding their homosexuality from others. Similar terms used around this time period were canned fruit, cedarchest sissy, and dry queen, which have now fallen into disuse.
    According to the Oxford English Dictionary, the first printed use of the term coming out of the closet to describe declaring one’s sexuality, was written by Sylvia Plath in the January 16, 1963 issue of London Magazine. It is also believed to be the first time that these two terms were combined into one phrase, and a new meaning was born. By the 1970s, coming out the of closet had come into common usage and come out or coming out was often used as a shortened version of this longer phrase, although coming out can also be a reference to the social custom of a debuntante coming out as mentioned above.

    Come out, coming out, and coming out of the closet are terms that are now mostly used in reference to a person telling family members, friends, coworkers, or others that they are gay, lesbian, bisexual, or transgender. Our language and the meanings of words are constantly changing and evolving, just as our society changes and evolves. Perhaps at some point in the future the phrases coming out of the closet and coming out will no longer be a necessary part of our language as people become more accepting and comfortable with their own sexuality, and the sexuality of others.

    So for me "gay/omosessuale non dichiarato" is OK. :)
     

    Tellure

    Senior Member
    Italian
    Come sospettavo. Grazie, Mark Dobson!

    Ho trovato un'altra discussione in cui si parla di "closet queen":

    It's someone who chooses not to reveal his homosexuality. I couldn't find any Italian word for it. Oxford Paravia translates someone in the closet as uno che nasconde le proprie tendenze in this case their homosexuality. Garzanti translates someone who has come out of the closet as dichiararsi.
    http://forum.wordreference.com/threads/bitch-bitchy.113563/

    Edit:
    "Gay non dichiarato" però mi sembra, come posso dire, troppo politically correct rispetto all'originale. Sbaglierò... Però, grazie, alicip, per la risposta e il link veramente interessante. ;)
    In un altro thread viene affrontato l'argomento e questo è quello che Elfa dice al riguardo:
    "Closet" means when you don't own up to being something. A "closet gay" would be someone who doesn't want to be known as gay, for example. So a "closet Christian" would be someone who doesn't acknowledge being Christian in public. It's a derogatory term because it means the speaker considers that person to be hypocritical.

    So now...how would one translate that? :)
    http://forum.wordreference.com/threads/closet-christian.2453092/
     
    Last edited:

    rrose17

    Senior Member
    Canada, English
    Edit: "Gay non dichiarato" però mi sembra, come posso dire, troppo politically correct rispetto all'originale.
    To me the expression sounds very dated and I would think anyone using it today, unless used ironically, would definitely not be politically correct. :oops:
     

    theartichoke

    Senior Member
    English - Canada
    For what it's worth, I'd have to think for a few moments before I'd understand the phrase "closet queen" in English, simply because I don't hear "queen" much these days as a term--derogatory or otherwise--for a gay man. I'd hazard that it can be filed under "dated slang," at least in AE. Personally, I'd simply say that someone's "in the closet."

    Cross-posted with rrose: you're agreeing with me about "queen" or about the Italian version?
     

    Tellure

    Senior Member
    Italian
    Grazie, ragazzi, adesso mi sono fatta un'idea senza dubbio più precisa sul significato e uso di "closet queen". ;)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top