cloth exports

teacup2

Senior Member
Finnish
Hello helpers,

Is it correct to use the term "cloth export" to signify the business of buying and selling clothes?
"Textiles" cannot be used, because I need a term that covers ready-to-wear clothes and not just the material.

Many thanks in advance!
 
  • JustKate

    Moderate Mod
    If I read "cloth exports," I'd assume that you just meant the material, not the clothing made from it. Is there a website or something where you can check to see what the standard term used in the industry might be? Otherwise, if I wanted to indicate both material and clothing, I'd say something like "exports (both material and ready-to-wear)."
     

    Cenzontle

    Senior Member
    English, U.S.
    As JustKate said, there may be a standard term in the industry. Otherwise you could say "clothing exports" (meaning just clothing) or "cloth and clothing exports" if you mean both the textile material and ready-made clothing.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top