Cloudy With A Chance of Meatballs

< Previous | Next >

ali shafiee

New Member
persian
Hey guys
There's an animation called 'Cloudy With A Chance of Meatballs' and here is the question:
why in this animation the term cloudy is considered as an Noun when we are going to translate it into Persian and we don't have such a thing for nouns in the part of speech of the sentences in English sentence stracture.
For the record the term cloudy usually is considered as an adverb or as an adjective in the term of dictionaries.
Could you please tell us how exactly it is considered as a noun or maybe we have to translate it into another word in Persian in order to be away from this problem
 
  • Hermione Golightly

    Senior Member
    British English
    It's a parody of the weather forecast. "Cloudy with a chance of thunder storms", for example. They often speak in this shorthand style: "Very hot for the time of year", "Temperatures way above seasonal average"
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top