Clutch

KalAlbè

Senior Member
American English & Kreyòl Ayisyen
In informal sports-related terminology, how would you describe the bold in your language?

In American English we usually say clutch.

Lebron James scored a three pointer at the buzzer to win the game. He's clutch!
Cristiano Ronaldo scored a goal at the 89th minute to win the match. He's clutch!

(Brazilian) Portuguese - Ele é decisivo.
 
  • Dymn

    Senior Member
    I had never heard this word before, but idiomatically, in Catalan (Spanish too) we might use the Latinism "in extremis", as an adverb:

    Lebron James ha anotat/encistellat in extremis. Cristiano Ronaldo ha marcat in extremis.
    Una cistella in extremis. Un gol in extremis.


    If you want an adjective to describe the person, yeah, you could say: ha estat decisiu/providencial/clau, etc., but it doesn't necessarily mean he has scored just before the end of the match.
     

    apmoy70

    Senior Member
    Greek
    In Greek we say that someone is «καθοριστικός, -κή, -κό» [ka.θɔ.ɾi.stiˈkɔs] (masc.), [ka.θɔ.ɾi.stiˈci] (fem.), [ka.θɔ.ɾi.stiˈkɔ] (neut.) --> decisive, determinant < Classical deverbative adv. «καθοριστικῶς» kătʰŏrĭstĭkôs --> definitely < Classical v. «καθορίζω» kătʰŏrízō --> to determine, bound, define < Classical preposition and prefix «κατά» kătắ («καθ-» kătʰ- before a vowel with rough breathing) + Classical v. «ὁρίζω» hŏrízō.

    Colloquially we might say:
    (A) S/he «έσωσε την παρτίδα» [ˈe.sɔ.se tiɱ barˈti.ða] --> s/he saved the game («παρτίδα» [parˈti.ða] (fem.) --> game, match, is a Venetian loan in Late Byz. Gr, partida < It. partita, from the Latin v. partīre), or,
    (B) «Μας/τους/τις ξελάσπωσε» [mas k͜seˈlas.pɔ.se] --> (s/he) bailed us out of the mud, [tus k͜seˈlas.pɔ.se] --> (s/he) bailed them (=masculine) out of the mud, [tis k͜seˈlas.pɔ.se] --> (s/he) bailed them (=feminine) out of the mud. The v. is «ξελασπώνω» [k͜se.lasˈpɔ.nɔ] --> to drag/bail someone out of the mud < ΜοGr prefix «ξε-» [k͜se-]* + ΜοGr fem. «λάσπη» [ˈlas.pi] --> mud, slime, silt (of unclear etymology).

    *The MoGr prefix «ξε-» [k͜se-] is very productive, and is always a bound morpheme indicating the meanings of outwardness, removal or privativeness, intensiveness, movement forward or upward. It's the aphetism of the temporal augment (i.e. the lengthening of an initial vowel, or the intertion of an extra vowel in the prefix of a compound word in past tenses of Ancient Greek) «ἐξε-» ĕk͜sĕ- accompanying the past tense verbs, of the Classical Gr. prefix «ἐκ-/ἐξ-» which is extended to the present tense also.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top