coś poważnego

rickymut

Member
Chinese
Czy było to coś poważnego?
why does "poważnego (genitive)" not agree with the noun "coś"(nominative) it qualifies in case here?
 
  • zaffy

    Senior Member
    Polish
    have no idea, looks like 'coś' requires genitive

    coś ważnego
    coś poważnego
    coś ciężkiego
    coś pięknego
     

    rickymut

    Member
    Chinese
    i've got it. what should i do is to keep it in mind, it's the idiomatic expression. co, coś and nic are treated as this. thanks.
     

    zaffy

    Senior Member
    Polish
    and remember that 'coś' is followed by 'co', not by 'który' like in English :)
     

    gvergara

    Senior Member
    Castellano (variedad chilensis)
    Hi,
    have no idea, looks like 'coś' requires genitive
    If I have understood this correctly, the declension of coś + Adjective would be as follows:

    mianownikCoś nowego jest…
    dopełniaczUczę sie czego nowego
    celownikdzięki czemu nowemu
    biernikChcę coś nowego
    narzędnikz czymś nowym
    miejscowniko czymś nowym

    That is to say, coś is followed by an adjective declined in the corresponding case, except for the nominative and accusative cases, which are followed by the _ego form of the adjective, is this correct?

    and remember that 'coś' is followed by 'co', not by 'który' like in English :)
    (Correct) examples being... ?

    Daj mi coś, co jest piękne/, czego już nie potrzebujesz, etc.
    Potrzebuję czegoś, co masz.


    Thanks in advance,

    G.
     
    Last edited:

    Drakonica

    Member
    Polish
    You've mixed declension of
    - coś - something
    - co - what

    coś – Wikisłownik, wolny słownik wielojęzyczny
    co – Wikisłownik, wolny słownik wielojęzyczny

    coś:
    mianownikCoś nowego jest…
    dopełniaczUczę się czegoś nowego
    celownikDzięki czemuś nowemu
    biernikChcę coś nowego
    narzędnikz czymś nowym
    miejscowniko czymś nowym

    co:
    mianownikCo nowego jest…?
    dopełniaczCzego nowego się uczysz?
    celownikCzemu nowemu się przyglądasz?
    biernikCo nowego chcesz?
    narzędnikZ czym nowym się męczysz?
    miejscownikO czym nowym myślisz?
     
    Last edited:

    gvergara

    Senior Member
    Castellano (variedad chilensis)
    Hi again,
    coś:
    mianownikCoś nowego jest…
    dopełniaczUczę się czegoś nowego
    celownikDzięki czemuś nowemu
    biernikChcę coś nowego
    narzędnikz czymś nowym
    miejscowniko czymś nowym

    co:
    mianownikCo nowego jest…?
    dopełniaczCzego nowego się uczysz?
    celownikCzemu nowemu się przyglądasz?
    biernikCo nowego chcesz?
    narzędnikZ czym nowym się męczysz?
    miejscownikO czym nowym myślisz?
    In previous messages, Drakonica kindly confirmed that adjectives following the indefinite pronoun coś (nominative and accusative) are followed by genitive forms, and that they are otherwise declined "normally", as can be seen above.

    I wonder if this also applies to the indefinite pronoun nic. I am kind of confused, as negative pronouns call for a negative particle (usually nie), which in turn calls for the genitive case. Would these sentences be correct?

    nic:
    mianownikNic nowego nie jest potrzebne.
    dopełniaczNie uczę się niczego nowego.
    celownikNie potrzebuje niczemu nowemu.
    biernikNie pytał o nic nowego.

    Again, I assume that in all cases other than nominative and accusative the adjectives following the corresponding form of nic are declined "normally". Could you please help me clarify this? Thanks in advance.

    G.
     

    Ben Jamin

    Senior Member
    Polish
    Celownik: niczemu nowemu, for example Nie dziwię się niczemu nowemu. (I am not surprised by anything new). But Nie potrzebuję niczego nowego (dopełniacz).
     
    Top