coat - verb (cooking)

RodrigoBel

Senior Member
Español - Chile
Hola,

Me gustaria saber que significa COAT en el contexto de la preparacion de un plato:

"Then we add the chicken. We are going to stir that through for about 30 seconds to a minute just to COAT IT on all sides".

Gracias,
Rodrigo
 
  • JB

    Senior Member
    English (AE)
    In English, it is common for nouns to be used as verbs, sometimes first as slang, and eventually some of the words become accepted as standard.
    You can put a "coat" of pain on a wall (cuando lo pinta), and your tongue can be "coated" (cubierta con algo) when you are sick.

    And an ice cream bar can have a coating of chocolate on it.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top