coaxed, entrap and hook up

flytothesky

Member
korean
Hello, could you help me with how to use "coaxed, entrap and hook up" in this context?
If it's incorrect, what will be the most natural way to say it?

A: How could you dare cheat on mother and went to casino?

B: I didn’t want to do it but my friends hooked me up.
or my friend coaxed me.
or my friend hit me.
or my firend entrap me.
So I couldn’t help it

A: Huh, even pass the responsibility on friends? I’m giving you curfew of 7PM.

B: Mom that is too much. How about 9PM?

Thanks a lot :)
 
  • username123

    Member
    English-American
    Ok so the first sentence would say: How could you dare cheat on me and go to the casino?

    Then when you say "my friend entrap me" it would actually be: my friend entraped me.

    For the second "A" line I think it would make more sense to say something like; How can you put the responsibility on friends?

    And the last line would be more natural to say: Mom that is too soon.

    I hope that helps!
     

    Aardvark01

    Senior Member
    British English (Midlands)
    A: How could you dare you cheat on mother me and went go to the casino?
    B: I didn’t want to do it but my friends roped me into it.
    A: Huh, even don't blame your pass the responsibility on friends! I’m giving you a curfew of 7pm.
    B: Mom that is too much early. How about 9pm?

    Note that 'roped me into it' obscures the method they used and how hard you tried to avoid going. It does not say whether they bullied you, beat you, argued with you or just suggested it.
     

    flytothesky

    Member
    korean
    Many thanks for helping.. :)
    Would you tell me if both of them 'friends roped me into' and 'friends entraped me' has same meaning, which one is often used?
     

    kaynance

    Member
    Canadian English
    A few quick notes...

    I would not say How dare you cheat on me. It sounds much more natural to say "How dare you disobey me" or, depending on the circumstances "How dare you lie to me".

    Also, entrapped is not the best choice here. It is commonly used to refer to law enforcement officials getting people to commit crimes so that they can catch them in the act. Hit me and hooked me up do not make sense at all in the context you provided.

    Coaxed is the appropriate word to use in that situation.
     

    Aardvark01

    Senior Member
    British English (Midlands)
    Many thanks for helping.. :)
    Would you tell me if both of them 'friends roped me into' and 'friends entraped me' has same meaning, which one is often used?
    As kaynance says, 'entrapped' is far too direct an accusation with serious and legal implications.
    To 'trap' someone or tie someone up with rope sound as though they have equally serious meanings, but in English 'roped me into it' is a saying that is understood to be metaphor, ie. nobody used any real rope. It is a common phrase and used in many situations:
    “My wife has been a vegan for over a year and finally has roped me into it..."

    "OK, Pandajenn you roped me into it. I'll try. I think I can run about 2.5 kilometers now. "

    "...but my friends roped me into it. “Come on, guys! We’ve got to decorate a float for the parade, it’ll be great!"

    "The little nun roped me into some worship from Siem Riep, Cambodia ..."

    A Google search for "roped me into" will give you many more examples of use.

    Note that "coaxed" suggests that the speaker was willing to go to the casino, they only needed to be coaxed or tempted. In your context the child is trying to displace the blame/responsibility onto friends. They may have only coaxed, but someone who does not want to admit it would say "they roped me into it" in order to hide that fact.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top