cocaine - slang

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by Mick, Jun 29, 2006.

  1. Mick Senior Member

    Rome, Italy
    British English
    Hello all

    Other than 'biancaneve' could anyone tell me of current slang terms for cocaine?

    Many thanks for looking

    Mick
     
  2. Saoul

    Saoul Senior Member

    Spain, Valencia
    Italian
    Coca is the most common one.
    Bumba is quite common in Milan. I don't know if it is anywhere else.

    Some verbs are quite common.

    Tirare.
    Sniffare.
    Pippare.

    E' uno che tira/sniffa/pippa.

    Generally speaking "farsi" means to use drugs.
    E' uno che si fa/E' un fatto(ne)/E' un robboso.

    Quite a few.
     
  3. MoonMay Member

    Chiavari, Genova
    Italy, Italian
    Hi

    I've heard someone refers to cocaine as "bonza".
    Hope it will help (even if I don't know how)
     
  4. uinni

    uinni Senior Member

    Italy, Italian
    I'm not a cocaine addict :D but "neve" is the most used.
    "Roba" is a word used to call drugs in general, but context could be implicitely let the speaker refer to cocaine.

    Uinni
     
  5. MoonMay Member

    Chiavari, Genova
    Italy, Italian
    Yes, forget "biancaneve" it sounds old, "neve" is more common and it is its contract form
     
  6. fran06

    fran06 Senior Member

    Italy
    Italian Italy
    In Rome and Naples: Bamba
    You can also call it Bianca.
    I don't think it's the same everywhere, if you say:"lui si fà" (at least in Naples) it means that the person takes heroin. We use the verb farsi only for heroin.

    PS Saul......sei ben informato ehhhh:D
     
  7. Mick Senior Member

    Rome, Italy
    British English
    Some great replies, thanks to all. It looks like 'neve' or 'bamba' would be the best. I'm writing about something based in Rome, so 'bamba' could be spot on.
     
  8. Saoul

    Saoul Senior Member

    Spain, Valencia
    Italian
    Maybe in the 80s. After that period, as other drugs came up, the term took a more general meaning in my humble opinion.

    I'm not a drug addict, if this is what you mean! :mad:
    I'm quite "stoned" myself... no need for "external helps".
     
  9. Wolverine

    Wolverine Senior Member

    Bamba is great.. it so 80's !!

    Ciao
     
  10. lightbluefeather Member

    Italy, Italian
    ...or simply coca...
     
  11. Mick Senior Member

    Rome, Italy
    British English
    If it's quite 80s (no apostrophe), that suits me even better. Perfect.
     
  12. silvietta

    silvietta Senior Member

    Lecce
    Italy-italian
    You can find also "cocco"...

    Silvietta
     
  13. fran06

    fran06 Senior Member

    Italy
    Italian Italy
    It is very common way of calling it nowadays!
     

Share This Page

Loading...