cochinito (romper el)

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by cara47, Mar 13, 2007.

  1. cara47 Senior Member

    New York
    English, United States
    What does it mean if someone (a mexican) says "iremos preparando romper el cochinito"
     
  2. Elsapo

    Elsapo Senior Member

    México
    México Spanish
    Cochinito means piggy bank or the action of saving money. So when you say you are preparing to break the cochinito, it means that you are preparing yourself to break the piggy bank and spend all the money you have saved. Im now looking for a link where you can see a typical cochinito to save money here in México.
    :)
     
  3. clevclov Senior Member

    Spanish
    Just thought you might find it funny, but in spain we say cerdito (if it is shaped like a pig) or hucha (if it has any other shape).

    And if anyone is curious about why savings are the piggy bank/cerdito/cochinito it is because the fattened pig was killed every year and everything could be turned into something edible that lasted during the tough months of winter, until the spring when the next pig was fattened up. As you probably know everything in a pig is edible

    Del cerdo, hasta los andares - meaning that even the hoofs of a pig are edible and absolutely nothing was wasted.
     
  4. Elsapo

    Elsapo Senior Member

    México
    México Spanish
    ¡Muy interesante! ¡buen dato cultural!
    ¡¡Saludos!!
    :)
     
  5. Juan Carlos Garling

    Juan Carlos Garling Senior Member

    Chile/Argentina
    Spanish Chile/Argentina
    As you learn from different forum friends, it's always the same little pig, however you name it :

    cochinito (Mexico)
    cerdito (Spain)
    chanchito (Chile)
     
  6. cara47 Senior Member

    New York
    English, United States
    Gracias a todos. It is so terrific to hear a word/phrase you aren't familiar with and be able to find out is meaning so quickly..and from more than one helpful person!
    This forum is just fabulous. A brilliant idea!
     

Share This Page

Loading...