Cocker spans are <one of><among> the...

Hela

Senior Member
Tunisia - French
Dear teachers,

Would you please tell me which sentence is wrong?

1) Cocker spaniels are one of the most popular pet dogs.
2) Cocker spaniels are among the most popular pet dogs.

3) The cocker spaniel isone of the most popular pet dogs.
4) A cocker spaniel is one of the most popular pet dogs.
What's the difference between 3) and 4) ?


Many thanks,
Hela
 
  • cuchuflete

    Senior Member
    EEUU-inglés
    Hello Hela,
    I'm not a teacher, and definitely not dear, but #4 strikes me as wrong.
    I cannot give you a sound grammatical explanation, but the use of the definite article, "the" is certainly idiomatic in #3, while "A" cocker spaniel....in #4 sounds awkward. I think it's because you are referring to the breed, cocker spaniels, while 'a cocker spaniel' implies an individual animal, rather than the class of dogs that constitute the breed.

    Personal taste would lead me to select #2.

    Cheers,
    Cuchufléte


    Hela said:
    Dear teachers,

    Would you please tell me which sentence is wrong?

    1) Cocker spaniels are one of the most popular pet dogs.
    2) Cocker spaniels are among the most popular pet dogs.

    3) The cocker spaniel is one of the most popular pet dogs.
    4) A cocker spaniel is one of the most popular pet dogs.

    What's the difference between 3) and 4) ?[/color][/font][/size]


    Many thanks,
    Hela
     

    B. Davis

    Member
    US English
    Hela said:
    Dear teachers,

    Would you please tell me which sentence is wrong?

    1) Cocker spaniels are one of the most popular pet dogs.
    2) Cocker spaniels are among the most popular pet dogs.

    3) The cocker spaniel isone of the most popular pet dogs.
    4) A cocker spaniel is one of the most popular pet dogs.
    What's the difference between 3) and 4) ?


    Many thanks,
    Hela
    1 is incorrect because the verb phrase is wrong. "are" is used with plural subjects. Example: Cocker Spaniels are good pets. The word "one" however, is singular. The correct word here would be "some".

    This is correct:

    Cocker Spaniels are some of the most popular pet dogs.

    In 3, "The cocker spaniel" means "any of the breed cocker spaniel". This implys that the speaker is knowledgable about such things as which breeds are the most popular pets.

    In 4, "A cocker spaniel" means that this speaker believes that a cocker spaniel is a popular pet. This may only be their opinion.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top