coffee and business...

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Grammar / Gramática Español-Inglés' started by KarenM, Aug 27, 2006.

  1. KarenM

    KarenM Senior Member

    Spanish - Costa Rica
    Hola! Podría alguien ayudarme a corregir los errores gramaticales y traducir algunas palabras en español que no sé como traducirlas a Inglés en el siguiente texto que intenté traducir. (las frases o palabras subrayadas no sé la traducción a Inglés) Agradecería cualquier sugerencia!

    SPANISH:

    No pude escribirte antes porque he estado muy ocupada trabajando. Espero que todo esté bien para ti.

    El viernes pasado me reuní con la persona que esté en el negocio del café, como te dije y el medio alguna buena información acerca de como exportar café de C.R a Estados Unidos. Esta persona tiene 20 años de estar en el negocio del café y su café es de muy buena calidad. Esta es una de las mejores opciones que pude consegir, actualmente en el país existen otras marcas y otras compañías exportadoras de café, pero los precios son más caros.

    Estoy incluyendo la información que solicité, tu verás que tienes que hacer para exportar café desde C.R a Estados Unidos, los precios, etc. También estoy incluyendo un par de brochures de la compañía.

    Si tienes alguna pregunta al respecto, que por supuesto las tienes, solo dime que quieres saber.

    Nosotros hablamos mucho en nuestra reunión, por ejemplo es más barato comprar un contenedor completo o medio, que solo comprar cajas, por el costo de trasporte, empaques, etc.

    Espero que podamos hacer negocios juntos como ya lo habíamos hablado tiempo atrás.

    ENGLISH:

    I couldn't write to you before because I have been busy at work. I hope everything is well for you.

    Last Friday I met with the person who is in the coffee business as I told you and he gave me some good information about the Coffee Exportation to U.S. This person have 20 years in the Coffe business in Costa Rica and his coffee has excelent quality. Esta es una de las mejores opciones que pude consegir, actualmente en el paíss existen otras marcas y otras compañías exportadoras de café, pero los precios son más caros.

    I am including the info that I asked, you'll see what you have to do to export coffe from Costa Rica to U.S, the prices, etc. Also, I am including a couple of brochures of the company.

    If you have any questions about it, of course you have, just tell me what do you want to know.

    We talked so much our metting. For example, is most cheaper buy one or a half container than just a few boxes, because the cost of trasportation, empaques, etc.

    I hope we could make business together, like we had talked some time ago.
     
  2. Espero te sea de ayuda, he cambiado algunas cosas intentando mejorar. Soy español y no te aseguro al 100 por cien
    Saludos

    I couldn't write you before ,because I have been very busy working. I hope everything will be fine in your life.

    Last Friday I met this person whi is involved in the coffee business, as I had already told you and he gave me some remarkable information about the exportation of coffee to the U.S. This person have been in the coffee business for 20 years in Costa Rica and his coffee is excellent . This is one of the best options I could get for you. Currently, there are other companies and brands developing the coffee business in the country, but their prices are considerably more expensive. I am including the info that I gathered for you, and you will collect the information to manage the exportation of the product from Costa Rica to U.S, the prices, etc.
    Also, I am including a couple of brochures of the company.
    If you have any questions, please, feel free to write me and let me know what further information you need to arrange the business.We discussed quite a lot in our meeting about these issues. For example, if it´s cheaper buy one or half container than just a few boxes, due to the expenses of the shipment, packages , etc. I hope we will be able to make business together as we planned some time ago.
     
  3. I couldn't write to you before because I have been busy at work. I hope you are doing well.

    Last Friday I met with the person who is in the coffee business as I told you and he gave me some good information about the coffee exportation to the U.S. This person has 20 years in the Coffee business in Costa Rica and his coffee is of (an) excellent quality. Esta es una de las mejores opciones que pude consegir, actualmente en el paíss existen otras marcas y otras compañías exportadoras de café, pero los precios son más caros.
    This is one of the best options that I could get. Currently, other brands and coffee exporters exist in the country, but their prices are more expensive.

    I am including the info that I requested, you'll see what you have to do to export coffee from Costa Rica to the U.S, the prices, etc. Also, I am including a couple of the company's brochures. (¿Quiere decir de la compañía o sobre la compañía?)

    If you have any questions about it, which I am sure you must,of course you have, just tell me what do you want to know. feel free to ask me anything you might want to know.
    We talked so much our meeting. For example, it is a lot cheaper to buy one or a half container than just a few boxes, because of the cost of transportation, empaques, shipping, etc.

    I hope we can do business together, like we talked about some time ago.

    Cambié algunas cositas de gramática y usé otras expresiones que usaríamos en EE.UU. Espero que te ayude.
    Saludos.:)
     
  4. Porteño Senior Member

    Buenos Aires
    British English
    May I make a few changes to maestralola's otherwise excellent translation?

    I couldn't write to you before because I have been very busy at work. I hope you are doing well.

    Last Friday I met the person I had told you about who is in the coffee business and he gave me some good information about
    exporting coffee to the U.S. He has been in the coffee business in Costa Rica for 20 years and his coffee is of excellent quality. This is one of the best options that I could get. There are other brands and exporters in the country but their prices are considerably higher.

    I am including the info that you requested, from which you'll see what you have to do to export coffee from Costa Rica to the U.S, the prices, etc. Also, I am including a couple of the company's brochures. (¿Quiere decir de la compañía o sobre la compañía?)

    If you have any questions about this, which I am sure you will,of course you have, just tell me what do you want to know. please feel free to ask me anything you might want to know.
    We talked about so many things during our meeting. For example, it is a lot cheaper to buy one or a half container than just a few boxes, because of the cost of transportation, packing, shipping, etc.

    I hope we can do business together, like we talked about some time ago.

    Cambié algunas cositas de gramática y usé otras expresiones que usaríamos en EE.UU. Espero que te ayude.
    Saludos.:)
     
Loading...
Similar Threads - coffee and business Forum Date
a coffee Spanish-English Grammar / Gramática Español-Inglés Sep 13, 2013
making coffee Spanish-English Grammar / Gramática Español-Inglés May 13, 2016
Coffee /the coffee is good - ser / estar Spanish-English Grammar / Gramática Español-Inglés Oct 6, 2007
coffee / a coffee - countable/uncountable for drinks? Spanish-English Grammar / Gramática Español-Inglés Aug 23, 2012
Sam has coffee and rolls for breakfast Spanish-English Grammar / Gramática Español-Inglés Jan 15, 2015

Share This Page

Loading...