coffee table

AndrasBP

Senior Member
Hungarian
In Hungarian, a coffee table (low table usually in front of a sofa) is called a "smoking table" (dohányzóasztal), even though it's becoming uncommon to smoke in a living room.

In Russian it's a "magazine table" (журнальный стол (zhurnal'nyj stol)).

What about your language?
 
  • Mori.cze

    Senior Member
    Czech
    In Czech it is called "konferenční stolek", "conference table". And yes, it sounds silly, as the Czech word konference is probably even less frequent than its English counterpart, conference. I absolutely cannot imagine having a conference in a living room.
     

    apmoy70

    Senior Member
    Greek
    In Greek it's «τραπεζάκι σαλονιού» [tra.peˈza.ci sa.lɔˈɲu] --> small-table of living room.

    -MoGr neuter diminutive «τραπεζάκι» [tra.peˈza.ci] --> small table < Katharevousa Greek neut. «τραπέζιον» [traˈpe.zi.ɔn] --> table < Classical fem. «τράπεζα» trắpĕză + neuter diminutive prefix «-άκι» [-ˈa.ci] < Classical neuter diminutive suffix «-άκιον» -ắkiŏn (it started its career as diminutive suffix for 3rd declension ancient nouns e.g. «χάραξ» kʰắrak͜s (masc. nom. sing.) --> pointed stake, vine-prop, fortifying pale, stockade, palisade > «χαράκιον» kʰărắkiŏn (neut. nom. sing.) --> stake > MoGr neut. «χαράκι» [xaˈɾa.ci] (idem), «αὖλαξ» aû̯lak͜s (fem. nom. sing.) --> furrow > «αὐλάκιον» au̯lắkiŏn (neut. nom. sing.) --> irrigation ditch > MoGr neut. «αυλάκι» [avˈla.ci] (idem) and it later became THE prevalent and most productive diminutive suffix in MoGr).

    -MoGr neut. «σαλόνι» [saˈlɔ.ni] --> living room, lounge < It. salone.
     

    alfaalfa

    Senior Member
    italiano
    Ciao,
    in Italian
    tavolino (basso) small table (low) da salotto/soggiorno/caffè.
    Living room/coffee small table
     

    AndrasBP

    Senior Member
    Hungarian
    Thank you for your replies.

    I wonder if there are any other languages apart from Hungarian that associate this type of table with smoking.

    In Czech it is called "konferenční stolek", "conference table". And yes, it sounds silly
    Czechs seem to take their living rooms very seriously.:D

    Cantonese: caa4gei1 茶几 "tea table"
    Yes, what else? After all, the English word "tea" comes from South China, too.
     

    MiguelitOOO

    Senior Member
    Español - México
    Mexican Spanish: mesa de centro / mesita de centro (center table).
     
    Last edited:

    eno2

    Senior Member
    Dutch-Flemish
    In Greek it's «τραπεζάκι σαλονιού» [tra.peˈza.ci sa.lɔˈɲu] --> small-table of living room.
    Exactly the same as in Dutch: Salontafeltje Salon=σαλóνι τραπεζάκι= tafeltje= small table

    In German it's "Couchtisch" ("couch table").
    It's true that Pons has Couchtisch for coffee table.. and doesn't have Salontisch:eek:

    I would have kept to salon Dutch- salon French- salon English -salon Greek - Salon German
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top