coffee with dessert.

mimi2

Senior Member
vietnam vietnamese
Hi,
What does it mean?
"Would you like to have your coffee with dessert after dessert.?"
What does it mean? "coffee with dessert?
Thanks.
 
  • roxcyn

    Senior Member
    USA
    American English [AmE]
    Would you like to drink coffee with your dessert? You have the dessert, now would you like to drink coffee? Do you understand?
     

    mimi2

    Senior Member
    vietnam vietnamese
    Yes, I understand.
    But what made me confused is "after dessert". Do you understand what I mean?
     

    jimreilly

    Senior Member
    American English
    Hi,
    What does it mean?
    "Would you like to have your coffee with dessert after dessert.?"
    What does it mean? "coffee with dessert?
    Thanks.
    There is a little mistake; it should be: "Would you like to have your coffee with dessert or after dessert."

    In this context "with" means "at the same time as"; it does not mean that the coffee will be poured over the dessert, for example.
     

    Joelline

    Senior Member
    American English
    Mimi,

    Perhaps a word or a comma is missing in the original sentence:

    "Would you like to have your coffee with dessert , after dessert?"
    "Would you like to have your coffee with dessert OR after dessert?"

    In both cases, you are being offered a choice between having your coffee with your dessert or immediately after you have finished your dessert.
     

    mimi2

    Senior Member
    vietnam vietnamese
    Thank you, Jimreilly, Joelline and roxcyn,
    I am very glad because I understand this sentence completely.
    Thanks.
     

    jimreilly

    Senior Member
    American English
    It occurs to me now (after my previous answer) that the source of your confusion could be phrases like "coffee with sugar or cream?", meaning that sugar or cream is added to (combined with) the coffee.

    Here it means, as I said, the coffee is served at the same time as the dessert, or later.

    And, Hi Mimi2, you seem like an old friend by now!
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top