coger

fativeta

New Member
francais
hola
how is the use of theverbe ''coger'' in latin america can have an obscene meaning?
please provide clarification with exemples
thank you
fativeta
 
  • henler

    Senior Member
    Spanish/Castellano
    In Venezuela, coger has an obscene meaning: To have sex (f**k).

    It has both a vulgar and normal meaning.
     

    Tadeo

    Senior Member
    Español (México)
    In Mexico, "coger" may have an obscene meaning if you use it in a sexual context.
    As well as in many other countries, it is a coarse word that means something like "to have sex" similar to: fuck (in English.)

    I hesitate to write an example because it can be a little rough, at least for mexicans, but if you really need it I'll write it.
     

    waki

    Member
    Mexico / Spanish
    Hi fativeta.
    In Mexico some people use it as "take":
    can I take your magazine? yes, take it.
    "puedo coger/tomar tu revista? si, tómala/cógela
    BUT it also means: to have sex
    quiero cogerte=I wanna have sex with you.

    It means "to have sex"
    quiero cogerte
     

    henler

    Senior Member
    Spanish/Castellano
    In Colombia is used as "take":

    Coger el bus.
    Coger un taxi.
    Coger un libro.
     

    fativeta

    New Member
    francais
    Hi
    Thank you very much friends.
    I received the meaning of coger in mexican and colombian contexte but i would like to hear from argentines because i am now in argentine and some friends told me ''Be carefull with the use of coger here''. consequentelly, i posted my question. I know that the use of coger in spain is allowed as a sinonym of tomar.
    Thank you again my friends and i was touched with your respect to be not able to give exemples.
    fativeta
     

    mariposa89

    New Member
    english
    So, I was wondering why coger has such a vulgar connotation in some Spanish speaking countries but in Spain it is used frequently. Does anyone know how this came to be?
     
    Last edited by a moderator:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top