cognates

MANUTDfan666666

Member
Persian(iran)
Hi
I want to know words which are the same in spelling and Meaning between german and English.

Are there too many Friend Allies between the languages?

Thanks
Bye.
 
  • Hi
    I want to know words which are the same in spelling and Meaning between german and English.

    Are there too many Friend Allies between the languages?

    Thanks
    Bye.
    Hi fan,

    I turned deeply into myself for 5 minutes and only found 4 words that have both the same spelling and meaning (observe that german substantives begin with upper-case character!):
    Hand
    Wind
    Post
    Rose

    So, I think there are less "friends" regarding the spelling than pronunciation (Bier/beer, Schuh/shoe, braun/brown, etc.)

    regards, Bahiano
     

    Hutschi

    Senior Member
    Hi, there are a lot of others:

    in
    Gold
    Photo


    and of course internationalisms:

    Sputnik

    Alpha
    Beta
    ...
    Sigma
    ...
    Omega

    Anglicisms:

    Playback
    Timing
    Star (cinema)
    Pink (color pink, the word is new)


    In some cases, also the pronunciation is almost the same: "in"
     

    *girasole*

    Member
    deutsch
    Here are some others:
    Ball, Bank, Sand, Land, Frost, April, August, September, November, Boxer, Triumph, Tennis, Sport, Sack, Winter, Finger, Arm, Ring
     

    Sepia

    Senior Member
    High German/Danish
    If we stay in the world of sports we also have:

    Jockey

    sulkey

    gallop

    ring

    sparring

    high/low-kick

    shield - but for the hand techniques we have German words for almost everything but the:

    cross

    training

    ball (pronounced differently - but in football there are fewer allies to find than one would expect.)

    hooligan (OK, often related with sports)
     

    BoigOGeni

    Senior Member
    Llivia,Spain. Catalan/Castilian/French
    There are also several German words commonly used in English such as:
    Kindergarten, Zeitgeist, Verboten, Angst, Achtung, Rucksack, Poltergeist.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top