coherence of singular forms

< Previous | Next >

prpeggy

Senior Member
Chinese-Taiwan
From a magazine: Mitra decided to install a computer, operated only by cursor buttons. No doubt it would be vandalised by the children, giving him data on how to make them more robust.
I assume "them" cannot possibly refer to computers since the author first mention "computer" in the singular form.
 
  • lian.alon22

    Senior Member
    US
    US-English
    Well, my guess is the magazine wasn't paying more attention to the grammar and was indeed referencing computers of this type. It is not uncommon for magazines to not carefully check grammar. "Them" could also be modifying "cursor buttons", which is plural and could perhaps be made more robust.
     

    lian.alon22

    Senior Member
    US
    US-English
    Definitely. That wouldn't make sense in any way, since he can't get data about the robust qualities of the children by studying how they treat a computer, nor does he have any way to make the children more robust.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top