coi controcazzi

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by mapeta, Apr 28, 2008.

  1. mapeta Senior Member

    Italy italian
    Scusate la volgarità ma ... è quello che sto leggendo. Il linguaggio non formale è fatto anche di espressioni come questa. La frase che leggo è "Steve Albini ha registrato migliaia di dischi perchè è uno che sa farlo coi controcazzi:warn:" Il significato è che sa farlo "alla grande", in modo eccelso, ma un'espressione gergale si traduce con un'espressione gergale, giusto?
    Come direbbe una persona di lingua inglese?
     
  2. TimLA

    TimLA Member Emeritus

    Los Angeles
    English - US
    Data questa definizione e questa informazione, forse qualcosa come:

    ...because he is one who knows how to do it to excess.
    ...because he is one who knows how to do it with all the bells and whistles.
    ...because he is one who knows how to do it to the extreme.
    ...because he is one who knows how to do it to the extreme.
    ...over the top.


    Aspettiamo altri suggerimenti...
     
  3. Paulfromitaly

    Paulfromitaly MODerator

    Brescia (Italy)
    Italian
    Tim,
    You caught the meaning of the expression, but I must say the Italian version is ruder and more slangy..
    Un giocatore coi :warn:controcazzi.
    A cool ass player.
     
  4. Andre Balian

    Andre Balian Senior Member

    Minnesota
    English, uSA
    perchè è uno che sa farlo coi controcazzi:warn: =

    How about:

    because he's a :warn: badass.
    because he doesn't :warn:fuck:warn: around.

    preferisco il secondo :D
     
  5. TimLA

    TimLA Member Emeritus

    Los Angeles
    English - US
    Oh boy!!! Paul! We get to be vulgar!!!:)

    ...because he is so :warn:f****ing extreme.
    ...because he's so :warn:f****ing out there.
    ...because he really pushes his :warn:sh*t to the limit.
    ...because dude is in outer space.
    ...because he is so edgy.
    ...because he's always at the edge of the precipice.

    This is more difficult than I thought....
     
  6. Andre Balian

    Andre Balian Senior Member

    Minnesota
    English, uSA
    Here's a few more:

    ...because he know's his shit:warn:
    ...because he knows what the fuck:warn: he's doing
    ...because he's fucking:warn: hardcore
    ...because he's un-fucking-stoppable:warn:
    ...because he's :warn:fucking unstoppable
    ...because he's a :warn:goddamn beast

    A modification of Tim's suggestion (omitted his)
    ...because he really pushes :warn:sh*t to the limit.

    This is fun :D I could probably come up with some more suggestions...
     
  7. danalto

    danalto Senior Member

    Roma, Italia, Europa
    Italy - Italian
    Nice! Go on, guys!:D

    Seriously joking :rolleyes:...this is maybe the first time I see Italian beats English 1-0...(considering we usually have difficulties to render concepts which are expressed with one single word, in English)
     
  8. Tellure

    Tellure Senior Member

    Italy
    Italian
    Una curiosità.

    Si può usare "bollocks" anche per le persone e dire quindi "He's the bollocks"? Forse no, però...
     
  9. london calling Senior Member

    SALERNO, ITALY
    UK ENGLISH
    I've never come across that. The only thing that comes to mind is "He thinks he's the dog's bollocks", but that means "E' uno che si crede (assai)", as they say in this neck of the woods.:)
     
  10. Tellure

    Tellure Senior Member

    Italy
    Italian
    Avevo trovato questo su WRD:
    the bollocks npl UK, slang, vulgar, figurative (top quality) fantastico, ottimo, il meglio, il top
    volgare: ottimo coi controcazzi, coi controcoglioni
    Your car's the bollocks, mate.
    Hai proprio una macchina coi controcazzi!


    Grazie per aver soddisfatto la mia curiosità, lc! :)
     
  11. Teerex51

    Teerex51 Senior Member

    Milan, Italy
    Italian, standard
    Another way of saying the same thing in polite company is He thinks he's the bee's knees or he's the business.

    Actually—according to some—the former expression is nothing but a corruption of the latter.;)
     
  12. london calling Senior Member

    SALERNO, ITALY
    UK ENGLISH
    Or ....the cat's whiskers...;)
     
  13. rrose17

    rrose17 Senior Member

    Montreal
    Canada, English
    Bee's knees?? Cat's whiskers?? Just a wee bit dated, no? :D A little more modern sounding to me is "He's the bomb!" which is positive. Or for a slightly crude and negative one there's always 'He thinks he's King :warn:Shit!" to which some wiseacre will respond "But he's only fart the messenger."
     
  14. theartichoke Senior Member

    English -- Canada
    I confess to a curiosity as to whether "he's the business" is a euphemism for "he's the shit:warn:", with reference to the other euphemism, "to do one's business." Thoughts?
     

Share This Page

Loading...