Coil into a haunting

mess_

New Member
Italian - Italy
Ciao a tutti!

Sto cercando di tradurre un'espressione usata da una persona che sta tentando di far impazzire l'interlocutore sussurrandogli all'orecchio di maledizioni, premonizioni e cose simili mentre quest'ultimo sta dormendo:
"All of your conquests, glories, and spoils will be coiled into a haunting".

Ho provato a trovare un senso, ma non riesco a trovare il collegamento adatto tra i significati delle parole "coil" e "haunting", e dopo tutte le ricerche il massimo che sono riuscita a fare è:
"Tutte le tue conquiste, glorie e bottini saranno avvolti in un'invasione".

Il problema è che l'espressione "avvolgere in un'invasione" è totalmente insensata, forse mi perdo qualcosa nell'uso di "coil into something", perché coil da solo è inteso nel senso di avvolgere.
 
  • theartichoke

    Senior Member
    English - Canada
    Hi mess_, and welcome to the forum,

    It's a peculiar phrase in English, too, but unless there's context elsewhere that explains more of what it means, I read it as "All of your conquests, glories, and spoils will coil themselves up into something that will haunt you". Think of "to coil into something" as reflexive, like "the snake will coil [itself] into a ball." The fact that the original is "will be coiled" implies that something else will cause them to coil themselves up--that something being, presumably, the curse itself. So rather than saranno avvolti, could it be si avvolgeranno?
     

    mess_

    New Member
    Italian - Italy
    Hi mess_, and welcome to the forum,

    It's a peculiar phrase in English, too, but unless there's context elsewhere that explains more of what it means, I read it as "All of your conquests, glories, and spoils will coil themselves up into something that will haunt you". Think of "to coil into something" as reflexive, like "the snake will coil [itself] into a ball." The fact that the original is "will be coiled" implies that something else will cause them to coil themselves up--that something being, presumably, the curse itself. So rather than saranno avvolti, could it be si avvolgeranno?
    Forse messa così potrebbe assumere un senso diverso.
    Si potrebbe intendere "coil themselves up into something" come se qualcosa si avvolgesse, nel senso di raggrupparsi o unirsi a formare qualcosa di diverso dall'originario, quindi potrei pensare all'uso del verbo come un divenire. In questo caso la possibile traduzione potrebbe essere: "Tutte le tue conquiste, glorie e bottini ti perseguiteranno/diventeranno un'ossessione"?
     

    theartichoke

    Senior Member
    English - Canada
    Forse messa così potrebbe assumere un senso diverso.
    Si potrebbe intendere "coil themselves up into something" come se qualcosa si avvolgesse, nel senso di raggrupparsi o unirsi a formare qualcosa di diverso dall'originario, quindi potrei pensare all'uso del verbo come un divenire. In questo caso la possibile traduzione potrebbe essere: "Tutte le tue conquiste, glorie e bottini ti perseguiteranno/diventeranno un'ossessione"?
    It's really hard to say, simply because the original sentence is so strange. If this is what happens later in the story--the person goes mad through obsessing over past conquests and glories--then your translation would get the sense of it. But the trouble (or part of the trouble) is that "a haunting"--as opposed to "being haunted by x"--is typically used only in the literal sense, of being haunted by actual ghosts. You can say "John was haunted by his past glories" to simply mean that they disturbed him, but if you say "John experienced a haunting," he's dealing with supernatural spirits. You would never say "John experienced a haunting by his past glories." So it seems like your speaker is saying that the listener will be haunted by spirits, and that his past conquests etc. will somehow be involved.

    And to make things more difficult, "will be coiled into" strongly gives the sense of a snake coiled up and ready to strike. I suspect that's why the verb "to coil" is being used here in the first place.

    Are the curses effective? Do you know what happens to this character after this scene, and does it help to explain what this line means?
     

    mess_

    New Member
    Italian - Italy
    It's really hard to say, simply because the original sentence is so strange. If this is what happens later in the story--the person goes mad through obsessing over past conquests and glories--then your translation would get the sense of it. But the trouble (or part of the trouble) is that "a haunting"--as opposed to "being haunted by x"--is typically used only in the literal sense, of being haunted by actual ghosts. You can say "John was haunted by his past glories" to simply mean that they disturbed him, but if you say "John experienced a haunting," he's dealing with supernatural spirits. You would never say "John experienced a haunting by his past glories." So it seems like your speaker is saying that the listener will be haunted by spirits, and that his past conquests etc. will somehow be involved.

    And to make things more difficult, "will be coiled into" strongly gives the sense of a snake coiled up and ready to strike. I suspect that's why the verb "to coil" is being used here in the first place.

    Are the curses effective? Do you know what happens to this character after this scene, and does it help to explain what this line means?
    Non so ancora di preciso come va a finire il tutto, ma per ora la persona a cui sono rivolte queste parole non è ancora impazzita.
    L'influenza degli spiriti/fantasmi potrebbe esserci, in quanto questa "predizione" viene fatto da una donna che riceve delle visite in sogno dai suoi antenati, un'abilità che l'interlocutore sta cercando di sfruttare a suo vantaggio.

    A questo punto credo che non vi sia una vera e propria traduzione, ma più un'interpretazione e in questo caso si può pensare come già detto da te che che questa persona verrà perseguitata dagli spiriti (molto probabilmente saranno gli antenati della donna) e che in un certo modo il ricordo degli eventi passati lo avvolgerà, come a soffocarlo, e che tutto ciò lo porterà alla pazzia.
     

    theartichoke

    Senior Member
    English - Canada
    A questo punto credo che non vi sia una vera e propria traduzione, ma più un'interpretazione e in questo caso si può pensare come già detto da te che che questa persona verrà perseguitata dagli spiriti (molto probabilmente saranno gli antenati della donna) e che in un certo modo il ricordo degli eventi passati lo avvolgerà, come a soffocarlo, e che tutto ciò lo porterà alla pazzia.
    That makes the most sense to me too, at this point, and if you find out later on in the story that it means something else, you can always go back and revise it. :) You're right that the snake-like sense of "will be coiled" can also imply something coiling around him, like a boa constrictor, though it's only one possible implication.
     

    mess_

    New Member
    Italian - Italy
    That makes the most sense to me too, at this point, and if you find out later on in the story that it means something else, you can always go back and revise it. :) You're right that the snake-like sense of "will be coiled" can also imply something coiling around him, like a boa constrictor, though it's only one possible implication.
    Grazie mille per avermi aiutato!
     

    london calling

    Senior Member
    UK English
    Oh, THAT nonsense. :D The dialogues are depressingly bad, so no surprise there. I can only surmise what was meant, if that is a faithful rendition of what was actually said (I have my doubts - if I have time I'll see if I can find the episode online).
     

    mess_

    New Member
    Italian - Italy
    Quando la tua domanda si basa su qulcosa che "potresti aver sentito", lo devi chiarire subito, grazie.
    In realtà ho visto la puntata con i sottotitoli inglesi, quindi ho più letto che sentito, ma la prossima volta farò attenzione a specificare tutto. Essendo la prima volta che scrivo qui, non so ancora come funziona, la ringrazio per la dritta.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top