Col senno di poi

juveno1

Member
Malta, Maltese
Goodmorning everyone,

I was listening to one of Laura Pausini's songs, 'Il Mio Beneficio' which begins with these words, 'Col senno di poi'. I would like to know exectly what these words mean. Could someone help me please?
Thank you in advance.

juveno1:cool:
 
  • pedale

    Senior Member
    Italiano
    Yes, maybe the "wisdom" part isn't essential, but it's certainly used and translates "senno". However, you can say "with hindsight".:)
    E' vero che wisdom significa senno, ma aggiungerlo in questo caso mi sembra una precisazzione inutile, dal momento che hind significa posteriore e sight significa vista. Comunque, se vuoi, puoi farlo
     

    MünchnerFax

    Senior Member
    Italian, Italy
    Non per fare l'avvocato di Einstein, ma se un madrelingua inglese mi afferma che in inglese normalmente si dice così, io accetterei il consiglio. :)
     

    Einstein

    Senior Member
    UK, English
    E' vero che wisdom significa senno, ma aggiungerlo in questo caso mi sembra una precisazzione inutile, dal momento che hind significa posteriore e sight significa vista. Comunque, se vuoi, puoi farlo
    "With hindsight" and "with the wisdom of hindsight" are both standard expressions; also "in retrospect" is used. But the point was to explain the Italian expression:).

    PS Grazie dell'appoggio, MF!
     

    anglomania1

    Senior Member
    UK English
    Non per fare l'avvocato di Einstein, ma se un madrelingua inglese mi afferma che in inglese normalmente si dice così, io accetterei il consiglio. :)
    Hello,
    I've never heard of it (not that that means much;)).
    I'm sure it exists, but I think we can safely say that "with hindsight" is much more common than "with the wisdom of hindsight" if I've managed to go 40 years without hearing it:)
    Anglo
     

    Einstein

    Senior Member
    UK, English
    Hello,
    I've never heard of it (not that that means much;)).
    I'm sure it exists, but I think we can safely say that "with hindsight" is much more common than "with the wisdom of hindsight" if I've managed to go 40 years without hearing it:)
    Anglo
    Hmmm... I see we move in different circles:D. A google search gives 2,340 hits for "with the wisdom of hindsight", although this rises to 6,670 if we remove "with". "With hindsight" gets far more, 79,000, although this is partly increased by the fact that "hindsight" also seems to be both a commercial name and a technical term. Still, the conclusion is that you can safely say "with hindsight"!

    The "wisdom" version is more literary and rhetorical and is also used in a number of sayings.
     

    anglomania1

    Senior Member
    UK English
    Hmmm... I see we move in different circles:D. A google search gives 2,340 hits for "with the wisdom of hindsight", although this rises to 6,670 if we remove "with". "With hindsight" gets far more, 79,000, although this is partly increased by the fact that "hindsight" also seems to be both a commercial name and a technical term. Still, the conclusion is that you can safely say "with hindsight"!

    The "wisdom" version is more literary and rhetorical and is also used in a number of sayings.
    I agree we must move in different circles, yet Milan is not so far from Piacenza!!;)
    I'm always a bit wary of google as you can also find things that are completely wrong as well as right ones. I've never heard anyone actually use the "wisdom" version, which counts more for me (always the sceptic!!:D)
    Anglo
     

    giacinta

    Senior Member
    English
    Ciao,

    I would have said "with the benefit (or wisdom) of hindsight" .

    This has a different meaning from "ripensandoci" or "riflettendoci". In this case, the subject does not necessarily know that the outcome may have been different had another course been taken. In the former, the subject is aware of what the outcome was, or was likely to be, due to intervening factors. He has the later knowledge to guide his reflections.

    Giacinta
     

    Beccaccia

    Senior Member
    USA Vulcan
    Hmmm... I see we move in different circles:D. A google search gives 2,340 hits for "with the wisdom of hindsight", although this rises to 6,670 if we remove "with". "With hindsight" gets far more, 79,000, although this is partly increased by the fact that "hindsight" also seems to be both a commercial name and a technical term. Still, the conclusion is that you can safely say "with hindsight"!

    The "wisdom" version is more literary and rhetorical and is also used in a number of sayings.
    Well let me join in the fray. The wisdom of hindsight is used for all those expert political pundits and gurus of virtuous deeds. . . . . who were so convinced at the critical point, that they were so right. :(
    Einstein is quite in order. And you do hear this phrase on American TV hmmm like Charlie Rose!

    Grazie per tutti
    :)

    M
     

    macforever

    Senior Member
    Italian
    In una discussione con un mio amico, nella quale mi rimprovera su alcune mie scelte a suo dire discutibili, ad un certo punto gli dico: "col senno di poi le cose sono sempre più semplici".
    With the wisdom of hindsight things are always easier.
     

    rrose17

    Senior Member
    Canada, English
    To be honest I've never really heard the expression "With the wisdom of hindsight..." I'd say "Hindsight is always 20/20." I think it's a fairly common expression simply meaning it's far easier to say what should have been done/said after the fact.
     

    rrose17

    Senior Member
    Canada, English
    No. Not sure why, although I'm sure Google knows, but when you have perfect vision you say you have 20/20 vision. Each eye is at 20 or maximum value. It's not 20 out of 20 but rather 20-20.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top