cold cup of shank [skank]

mati10

Member
Spanish - Latinoamerican
Buenas, ¿cual sería la traducción de esta frase?
"Cold cup of skank like you likes to get inside a guy's head for kicks, right?
 
  • mati10

    Member
    Spanish - Latinoamerican
    Hola, es una serie, y una chica le esta dando consejos a un tipo que esta amenazando con explotar una bomba porque su pareja lo dejo y le contesta eso.
     

    Deku96

    Senior Member
    Spanish - Venezuela
    What's Skank?
    Una cualquiera, basicamente.

    Buenas, ¿cual sería la traducción de esta frase?
    "Cold cup of skank like you likes to get inside a guy's head for kicks, right?
    ¿A las cualquiera sin sentimientos como tu les encanta meterse (aca creo que deberia ir algo mas pero no se me ocurre que) en la cabeza de los chicos solo por diversion, no?
     

    Deku96

    Senior Member
    Spanish - Venezuela
    Gracias - de ser así, "Cold cup of skank" no tiene ningún sentido.
    Por lo que yo asumo, tal vez se refiera a 'cold-hearted' o algo parecido. Aunque creo que lo ideal seria que OP pueda confirmar esto.
     

    User With No Name

    Senior Member
    On hiatus from this site, once again.
    ¿A las cualquiera sin sentimientos como tu les encanta meterse (aca creo que deberia ir algo mas pero no se me ocurre que) en la cabeza de los chicos solo por diversion, no?
    :tick::tick:
    Gracias - de ser así, "Cold cup of skank" no tiene ningún sentido.
    Sí tiene sentido. "A cold cup of X" es una forma de denigrar aún más a X. (Supongo que es una alusión a una taza de café, que es más apetecible si está caliente).
    No obstante, estoy de acuerdo en que "cold cup of skank" es una expresión rara (y muy ofensiva). No convendría que los estudiantes de inglés como idioma extranjero la tomaran como ejemplo.
     

    User With No Name

    Senior Member
    On hiatus from this site, once again.
    Post #7 says skank means 'anyone'. So what is another way of saying "A cold cup of skank' in English?
    Maybe a native can confirm, but I'm pretty sure that "una cualquiera" in this context is a woman of dubious moral standards and sexual practices. Same basic meaning as "skank," but probably a good deal less crude.

    I'm guessing (and this is not the kind of language I typically use, so I'm no expert), but I think "worthless piece of ass" might be a rough equivalent for "cold cup of skank."

    The comment by @Deku96 about "cold" implying "cold-hearted" or something similar also has merit, I think.

    (It could also be that we are worrying more about the precise meaning of the expression than the writer did when s/he wrote it.)
     

    Deku96

    Senior Member
    Spanish - Venezuela
    Maybe a native can confirm, but I'm pretty sure that "una cualquiera" in this context is a woman of dubious moral standards and sexual practices. Same basic meaning as "skank," but probably a good deal less crude.
    This is what I meant with "una cualquiera", thanks for clarifying that. I didn't want to use something with a stronger register so it doesn't come out wrong, but if you want to be more specific, maybe using "puta"/"fulana"/"ramera" could work.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top