Cold potato

< Previous | Next >

lzarzalejo73

Senior Member
Spanish
Hello. I am reading A Sand County Almanac, by Aldo Leopold, and although I looked searched the Web looking for the expression "cold-potato mathematics" I could not find a satisfactory explanation to fit in A. Leopold's following text: "It is not often that cold-potato mathematics thus confirms the sentimental promptings of the bird-lover". Does it, perhaps, mean basic, elementary mathematics? Thanks in advance for your kind cooperation.
 
  • Barque

    Banned
    Tamil
    The expression is "cold potato" which in this context has been used to refer to mathematics, rather than "cold-potato mathematics".

    I understand "cold potato" as meaning "objective" or "reasoned", without any subjectivity or emotion.
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top