cold status

Discussion in 'English Only' started by Broca, Jan 11, 2019 at 3:33 PM.

  1. Broca

    Broca Senior Member

    Pisa, Italia
    Italiano
    Hi everyone, in the book Lions of Kandahar, what does "cold status" mean?

    The Afghan had to be evacuated. Steve and Riley had the patient ready to move when the call came in over the FM radio.
    "Talon 31 this is Mustang 11. Confirm grid and
    status of LZ [landing zone]," the pilot said.
    "Mustang 11 this is Talon 31. No change to grid. Status is cold. Beware of blackout sand," I responded.
    "Talon 31. Roger. In bound," the pilot said
    .

    Does it mean that the inbound helicopter can land safely?

    Thank you in advance,
    Andrea
     
  2. PaulQ

    PaulQ Senior Member

    UK
    English - England
    Confirm grid and status of LZ ... Status is cold. -> the landing zone is free from dangers
     
  3. Linkway Senior Member

    British English
    I think that's true, but safe from specifically military dangers, ie enemy gunfire, and possibly other activity such as other aircraft making priority/emergency landings and take-offs.

    However, the precise meaning is defined in military operational contexts of that particular country's armed forces (US). As far as I know, that term is not used in general English.
     
  4. kentix

    kentix Senior Member

    English - U.S.
    I've never heard it used like that (and have no military experience except vicariously through books, movies and TV) but in a military context I understand "hot" to mean enemy activity is going on and the area is under fire so "cold" as the opposite of that makes perfect logical sense.
     

Share This Page

Loading...