colitas

fat

Senior Member
español
Se trata de la etra del hotel california de los eagles

On a dark desert highway, cool wind in my hair
Warm smell of colitas, rising up through the air
 
  • BasedowLives

    Senior Member
    uSa
    after looking online, (Because this had bothered me too!) i found that it is spanish.

    Colitas refers to marijuana. It was translated as Little Buds.
     

    Calario

    Senior Member
    Spain Spanish
    Como "colitas" es un diminutivo de "colas" ¿no puede ser que se refiera a las "colillas"? es decir, lo que queda después de fumar un cigarrillo.
     

    fabio28

    Member
    america english
    i always thought colitas was the smell of sex? like fermones if no how do you tranlate that into spanish ? .. thanks alot
     

    arenare

    Senior Member
    Spanish
    Qué foro tan interesante, aunque sea antiguo, me pregunto si algún compañero chicano de California puede ayudarnos con este dilema. La idea del sexo no me cuadra, las feromonas se dicen así en castellano...mm...Colitas sí que suena a colillas, que es un olor que puede ascender hacia ti fácilmente cuando vas conduciendo por una autopista en el desierto, ¿no? pero por qué buscarían una palabra que no se entienda en inglés para decir "colillas" a menos que tales colillas sean de mariguana, olor que podría también muy fácilmente...en fin... Sé que en México se llaman "bachas", pero tal vez en el español de California se diga "colitas". Un abrazo a todos.
     

    Kraken

    Senior Member
    Castellano (Español)
    Pues todo parece indicar que, efectivamente, se referían al olor de la María. De las muchas (muchísimas) páginas que he encontrado, te pongo un extracto de una particularmente cachonda. Pongo el enlace para que la veáis entera, que merece la pierna.

    Va:
    By and by a denizen of soc.culture.spain wrote: "Colitas is little tails, but here the author is referring to 'colas,' the tip of a marijuana branch, where it is more potent and with more sap (said to be the best part of the leaves)." We knew with an instant shock of certainty that this was the correct interpretation. The Eagles, with the prescience given only to true artists, were touting the virtues of high-quality industrial hemp! And to think some people thought this song was about drugs.
    OUR SUSPICIONS CONFIRMED
    This E-mail just in from Eagles management honcho Irving Azoff: "In response to your [recent] memo, in 1976, during the writing of the song 'Hotel California' by Messrs. Henley and Frey, the word `colitas' was translated for them by their Mexican-American road manager as 'little buds.' You have obviously already done the necessary extrapolation. Thank you for your inquiry."
    I knew it.


    http://www.straightdope.com/columns/read/1053/in-the-song-hotel-california-what-does-colitas-mean
    ;)
     

    arenare

    Senior Member
    Spanish
    ¡Claro, las colas! Muchas, muchas gracias, Kraken, ciertamente, merecía la pierna. Un abrazote.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top