Collaboration

yeba

Senior Member
Yoruba
Since collaboration is an uncountable noun, why used as a countable noun in reference to its uncountable version?

"Interdisciplinary collaboration between schools, families, and communities can be an effective means of promoting the mental health of children in the schools and decreasing barriers to learning. These collaborations bring in a diversity of expertise and perspectives..."
http://www.ed.psu.edu/educ/news/2009-news-items/interdisciplinary-collaboration
 
  • mplsray

    Senior Member
    Since collaboration is an uncountable noun, why used as a countable noun in reference to its uncountable version?

    "Interdisciplinary collaboration between schools, families, and communities can be an effective means of promoting the mental health of children in the schools and decreasing barriers to learning. These collaborations bring in a diversity of expertise and perspectives..."
    http://www.ed.psu.edu/educ/news/2009-news-items/interdisciplinary-collaboration
    Most English dictionaries do not indicate whether a word is countable or uncountable. However, the Cambridge Advanced Learner's Dictionary, which does, indicates that collaboration is both countable and uncountable.
     

    TimLA

    Member Emeritus
    English - US
    And to me...

    "Interdisciplinary collaboration between schools, families, and communities..... This collaboration brings in a diversity of expertise and perspectives..."

    ...also sounds reasonalble.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top