Collecting stamps and fishing <is> my hobby.

Discussion in 'English Only' started by ngocan, May 29, 2016.

  1. ngocan

    ngocan New Member

    Vietnamese - Vietnam
    Hi everyone! I have two questions:

    1. I was taught that if the subject of a sentence is two nouns connected by "and" and indicate the same thing, person or idea, we will use singular verb for that sentence (Ex: Butter and bread is my favourite food).
    So is that ok if I write: Collecting stamps and fishing is my hobbie.

    < ----- >

    Thank you in advance :) !

    < Second question needs its own thread. Cagey, moderator. >
     
    Last edited by a moderator: May 29, 2016
  2. Copyright

    Copyright Senior Member

    Penang
    American English
    Your two nouns must be thought of as unit: bread and butter, ham and eggs, salt and pepper, etc.

    It works in your "bread and butter" sentence (barely), but "collecting stamps and fishing" are two totally different things and would need a plural verb.
     
  3. RaymondQQB Member

    Traditional Chinese - Hong Kong
    I think your idea of " 2 nouns connected by and & indicate the same thing " refers to compound nouns. It is true that a singular verb would be used for a SINGULAR compound noun.

    No, collecting stamps and fishing are two distinct activities, so they do not constitute a compound noun. The correct sentence should be : Collecting stamps and fishing are my hobbies.

    Whether an expression of "A and B" is a compound noun or not depends on the context. For example, the expression "Fish and chips" usually refers to a famous dish from the UK, so you can say : Fish and chips IS my favourite dish. BUT, if you are actually trying to say FISH & CHIPS (probably potato chips? ) separately, then you will say : Fish and chips ARE my favourites. (Note : fish is uncountable when it means food )
    The same goes for bread and butter. Unless you are really trying to say bread and butter as food SEPARATELY, we would say : The bread and butter of local drug dealers IS Selling cheap drugs to ignorant rich people

    < Response to second question removed. Cagey, moderator. >
     
    Last edited by a moderator: May 29, 2016
  4. ngocan

    ngocan New Member

    Vietnamese - Vietnam
    Thank you sooo much :D
     
  5. Englishmypassion

    Englishmypassion Senior Member

    Nainital
    India - Hindi
    I think just one "o" is enough in "so" to express your feelings of gratitude. :)


    Yes, you need "are" and "hobbies" in your sentence.
     

Share This Page

Loading...