collection time, deposition period, pickup period

< Previous | Next >

apoziopeza

Senior Member
slovak
Hi,

Please advise, which is the best expression to express a period during which you can collect a letter/consignment at a post office? Collection time, deposition period, pickup period?

Thanks,

A.
 
  • dojibear

    Senior Member
    English - Northeast US
    The first two are wrong. "Pickup period" might be used, but is unclear. Post offices in the US usually go with a verb: "we will hold this for you until _____" or "Please pick up at the post office before _____".
     

    Dretagoto

    Senior Member
    Inglés británico
    In Britain it would be likely to be something like "you can collect your package from PLACE until DAY", and then there may be a list of "opening times" or "opening hours". It's unlikely that you would see something like "collection times", though not impossible.
     

    apoziopeza

    Senior Member
    slovak
    In Britain it would be likely to be something like "you can collect your package from PLACE until DAY", and then there may be a list of "opening times" or "opening hours". It's unlikely that you would see something like "collection times", though not impossible.
    Thanks.
     

    Enquiring Mind

    Senior Member
    English - the Queen's
    This appears to be (yet ;)) another example of how the Romance and Slavic languages use (especially abstract) nouns in ways that are not idiomatic in English. English prefers a verb form logically tied to the subject in this kind of grammatically correct but (apparently, since we don't have a complete sentence) semantically deviant construction, as shown by dojibear's and Dretagoto's suggestions in #2 and #3 - "we will hold ...", "you can collect ...".

    So what's the problem with "collection times" here? It's not semantically tied to anything. Why do we need to know about "collection times"? Because we need to convey when or for how long we will hold the item for the recipient, or when the recipient ("you") can collect it.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top