collective conformity

< Previous | Next >

Trucida

Senior Member
Italian
Hello everybody!

I stumbled in a phrase I need to translate but cannot figure out what it could mean... The phrase is "collective conformity". I have a vague idea of what it could mean but I have the feeling it is something specific that has its own name in italian too. Is there anybody who can help me?

Thanks in advance!

context:

"You could next introduce ways in which the Puritans universe was different: living on the verge of survival necessitated collective conformity; technology was primitive; religious convictions were a community affair"
 
  • elfa

    Senior Member
    English
    Is this one for the English only forum?

    Collective conformity means that only by acting together (collectively) and conforming to a given method of behaviour could the Puritans survive.
     

    Trucida

    Senior Member
    Italian
    Paul, non avevo inserito questa informazione perché pensavo si capisse che ciò che cerco non è tanto una spiegazione del senso della locuzione (dato che i termini inglesi sono molto vicini agli italiani "collettivo" e "comunità"). Quello che mi chiedevo era se qualcuno fosse a conoscenza dell'esistenza di un traducente "affermato" in sociologia di questa espressione.
     

    Trucida

    Senior Member
    Italian
    dopo qualche ricerca in più, mi pare che vada bene anche il letteralissimo "conformità collettiva". Grazie a tutti per l'attenzione.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top