collective debt settlement

sainsbury

Senior Member
chinese
what does 'collective debt settlement' mean? does collective define 'debt' or 'settlement'? and does 'collective' here mean 'assembled or accmulated' or 'related to a number of people'?
 
  • Kelly B

    Senior Member
    USA English
    Er... yes, that's right, it probably means one of those.
    If you'll provide more context, I hope we'll be able to offer a better answer than that.
     

    Jab'

    Senior Member
    Belgium - French
    Alors :)

    C'est un terme purement financier :
    -Settlement = liquidation (d'une transaction boursière)
    - Collective debt = euh...pas de traduction comme ça qui me vient en tête, mais ce n'est pas courant d'entendre ce terme d'après ce que je connais. "Debt" est un juste terme générique pour désigner une "obligation" en bourse (dans le sens "obligation VS action), mais jamais entendu de "collective debt".

    Mais ici, "collective" est bel et bien l'adjectif de "debt".

    Jab'
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top