Colloquial expression for 'make peace'?

Emerlander

Senior Member
Tamil - India
Suppose two friends had a fight and later they 'made peace' with one another. How would you tell that to someone? I can think of one expression:

1. Mark and John got back together.

But that expressions seems to fit only to those in a romantic relationship, doesn't it? What I have in mind is a fight and then get together of friends.

Your thoughts.
 
  • Barque

    Senior Member
    Tamil
    Also - Mark and John have settled their differences. Or reconciled their differences.

    You could also possibly use "they've made up now" but for some reason that seems to me more suited to a light-hearted context - a lovers' tiff or a fight between kids.
     

    Emerlander

    Senior Member
    Tamil - India
    Haha I'm grinning here because of the joke. I find it funny. I don't actually get the joke though. Is that bad?
     

    Copperknickers

    Senior Member
    Scotland - Scots and English
    Haha I'm grinning here because of the joke. I find it funny. I don't actually get the joke though. Is that bad?
    'Bury the hatchet' means to make peace with your enemy, i.e. you throw away your weapons or bury them in the ground so you can never be at war with them again. But 'burying' a weapon in a person can also mean that you hit them so hard it pierces their body and ends up embedded inside them.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top