1. The forums will be closed for a major forum upgrade for around 2-4 hours on Sunday, starting around noon US Eastern Time (GMT -4, 18:00 in most of Europe). Details
    Dismiss Notice

Colloquial expression for 'make peace'?

Discussion in 'English Only' started by Emerlander, Sep 13, 2015.

  1. Emerlander

    Emerlander Senior Member

    Tamil - India
    Suppose two friends had a fight and later they 'made peace' with one another. How would you tell that to someone? I can think of one expression:

    1. Mark and John got back together.

    But that expressions seems to fit only to those in a romantic relationship, doesn't it? What I have in mind is a fight and then get together of friends.

    Your thoughts.
     
  2. Copyright

    Copyright Senior Member

    Penang
    American English
    Mark and John are friends again.
     
  3. Barque Senior Member

    India
    Tamil
    Also - Mark and John have settled their differences. Or reconciled their differences.

    You could also possibly use "they've made up now" but for some reason that seems to me more suited to a light-hearted context - a lovers' tiff or a fight between kids.
     
  4. Emerlander

    Emerlander Senior Member

    Tamil - India
    Oh cool. Thanks Copyright and Braque
     
  5. sound shift

    sound shift Senior Member

    Derby (central England)
    English - England
    Also: "Mark and John have buried the hatchet."
     
  6. Emerlander

    Emerlander Senior Member

    Tamil - India
    Oh cool. Thanks, Shift.
     
  7. Copyright

    Copyright Senior Member

    Penang
    American English
    Of course the old joke is: And where did they bury it?
    And the answer is: In each other's back.
     
  8. Emerlander

    Emerlander Senior Member

    Tamil - India
    Haha I'm grinning here because of the joke. I find it funny. I don't actually get the joke though. Is that bad?
     
  9. Copperknickers Senior Member

    Scotland - Scots and English
    'Bury the hatchet' means to make peace with your enemy, i.e. you throw away your weapons or bury them in the ground so you can never be at war with them again. But 'burying' a weapon in a person can also mean that you hit them so hard it pierces their body and ends up embedded inside them.
     
  10. Emerlander

    Emerlander Senior Member

    Tamil - India
    Hahaha I'm grinning big now but with a good reason. Thanks for explaining!
     

Share This Page

Loading...