color projects light back out to

< Previous | Next >

esmikcih

Member
Turkish
Somehow, Wright says, color projects light back out to, is modified by, and becomes an inherent property of the objects.

I did not understand this part -> ", color projects light back out to,"

is the verb "light back out to" or just "back out to" here, if it so, what does "color projects light" means?
 
  • esmikcih

    Member
    Turkish
    every colorful object reflects its own color of light out
    According to the sentence, can I say that "color projects (reflects) light (any light) back out to ( to where it comes from)?

    But what is the mission of the ", is modified by," in the sentence? Can I say that color is both modified by the objects and becomes an inherent property of it? Am I right?
     

    RimeoftheAncientMariner

    Senior Member
    Turkish-Turkey
    Somehow, Wright says, color reflects light back out to ( within its color spectrum ), is modified by(the light reflected back this way is called its color ), and becomes an inherent property(the color) of the objects.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top