colores del pais

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by sita399, Nov 3, 2010.

  1. sita399 New Member

    English - US
    I am trying to translate the phrase: "ESTE PORTAFOLIO SE IMPRIMIÓ CON LOS GRABADOS ORIGINALES SOBRE PAPEL BOND DE COLORES DEL PAIS"

    I am stumbling over "colores del pais" as it is unaccented and may have more context than I am aware. So far I have: "This portfolio is printed with original engravings on bond paper of the country's colors." Thanks for any help!
     
  2. Madrid829 Senior Member

    Washington, DC
    US English, Great Lakes area
    In Spanish it is not required to include accents on capital letters. It's annoying. :) EDIT: I don't actually know if that's an official rule of the Royal Academy, but in practice it often isn't done.

    It sounds to me like it literally means that the paper was the country's colors (e.g., red, white and blue for the U.S.).
     
    Last edited: Nov 3, 2010
  3. aldonzalorenzo

    aldonzalorenzo Senior Member

    castellano de España
    Las mayúsculas sí llevan tilde:
    DPD: tilde2: 7. Acentuación de letras mayúsculas
    Las letras mayúsculas, tanto si se trata de iniciales como si se integran en una palabra escrita enteramente en mayúsculas, deben llevar tilde si así les corresponde según las reglas de acentuación: Ángel, PROHIBIDO PISAR EL CÉSPED. No se acentúan, sin embargo, las mayúsculas que forman parte de las siglas

    Puede ser esto; a no ser que haya, por decir así, un tipo de papel que sea típico del país, con colores propios...
    No está muy claro.
     
  4. Madrid829 Senior Member

    Washington, DC
    US English, Great Lakes area
  5. sita399 New Member

    English - US
    Thank you for your replies. I came to a similar conclusion that the papers were in the colors indicative of the country. However, the portfolio was printed in Mexico (and includes images from Mexican engravers) and the colors are light green, pink, yellow, mustard, white, light blue--not colors I associate with Mexico. Therefore I assumed that there was a deeper context I was missing.
     
  6. flljob

    flljob Senior Member

    México
    México español
    Tal vez: el papel no es blanco, es de colores, y está fabricado en ese país.
     
  7. jasminasul

    jasminasul Senior Member

    Spanish
    O puede ser que "del país" se refiera a los grabados.
     
  8. Masuas Senior Member

    A mí me suena que está estipulando que éste papel en particular es fabricado dentro del país, lo único que falta es decir de nuestro pais en vez ''del país''.
    No tiene sentido imprimir grabados originales sobre un papel de colores. Digo yo. Quizás con más texto.
     

Share This Page

Loading...