1. renjam Senior Member

    USA English
    Hola a todos,

    Necesito traducir esta oración, "They may be skin colored or red, pink, violaceous, brown, black, grey, blue, orange, yellow."

    "They" refiere a las heridas.

    Mi intento es, "Pueden tener el color de la piel o rojas, rosas, violáceas, cafés, negras, grises, azules, anaranjadas, amarillas."

    I'm not sure about the conjugation of the colors. Does this sound right to a native speaker? Or would it be better to write it like this: "Pueden tener el color de la piel o el color de rojo, rosa, etc."

    Gracias de antemano por cualquier ayuda.
     
  2. Argónida

    Argónida Senior Member

    Español-Andalucía
    This is OK, but in Spain we would say marrones instead of cafés and naranjas instead of anaranjadas.

    And I think it's better: "Pueden ser del color de la piel...".

    Regards.
     
  3. renjam Senior Member

    USA English
    Gracias por tu ayuda.

    I'd like to clarify though...the colors are conjugated ok? Aside from ser in place of tener, it doesn't sound odd to a native speaker?

    Thanks again for your help!
     
  4. Argónida

    Argónida Senior Member

    Español-Andalucía
    It sounds a bit odd because you say "...tener el color de la piel o rojas...". I think you need to introduce the verb "ser" somewhere, like in my example. You can also say "...tener el color de la piel o ser rojas..." to sound fine.

    Sorry I can't explain it better in English.

    You're welcome.
     
  5. xnavar Senior Member

    Barcelona
    Spain Spanish
    Una cosa más
    Puedes utilizar café como color (efectivamente una clase de marrón, pero en moda se utiliza bastante el color café), pero entonces debes utilizarlo siempre en singular:

    Hay zapatos rojos y zapatos café.

    Saludos
     
  6. renjam Senior Member

    USA English
    Gracias otra vez a todos. :)
     
  7. MarieSuzanne Senior Member

    Cataluña, España
    Castellano - Argentina
    Respecto al café en singular, que es lo correcto, la norma es que cuando se utilizan términos que no son en realidad nombres de colores sino nombres de cosas con las que se compara (como café, violeta, naranja, rosa, ámbar, etc.) se mantienen en singular porque no funcionan como adjetivos sino como sustantivos en aposición.
     
  8. renjam Senior Member

    USA English
    Entonces, ¿suena mejor asi..."Pueden tener el color de la piel o ser rojas, rosas, violáceas, café, negras, grises, azules, naranjas, amarillas"?

    Are all the colors correctly conjugated?

    I appreciate your help!
     
  9. Milton Sand

    Milton Sand Senior Member

    Bucaramanga, Colombia
    Español (Colombia)
    Hi,
    "Pueden ser [de] color piel o rojas, rosa[das], violáceas, marrón, negras, grises, azules, anaranjadas, amarillas."

    A noun can usually work as an adjective to indicate a color but its number and gender won't change. Here, you can opt for using the expression "de color" (very formal) or simply "color" (formal) as well: Tus ojos [de color] oliva, unos linos [de color] rosa, los zapatos [de color] café, mis guantes son [de color] naranja, etc.

    You can say "de color rosa", "color rosa", "rosa" or "rosado/-a/-os/-as", "[de color] naranja" or "anaranjado/-a/-os/-as", etc.

    "[Color] café" is darker than "marrón".

    The endings "-áceo", "-oso", "-ento" and "-izo" mean tendency: rosáceo, violáceo, oliváceo, grisáceo, rojizo, anaranjadizo, amarillento, azuloso, verdoso, grisoso, etc.

    This link might help: http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=1206614#3

    Regards ;)
     
    Last edited: Dec 13, 2008
  10. renjam Senior Member

    USA English
    Thank you Milton Sand!
     
  11. renjam Senior Member

    USA English
    One more question...

    I want to say "brown stains" would I say, "manchas marrones" o "manchas marrón"?
     
  12. MarieSuzanne Senior Member

    Cataluña, España
    Castellano - Argentina
    Manchas marrones.
     
  13. Milton Sand

    Milton Sand Senior Member

    Bucaramanga, Colombia
    Español (Colombia)
    Hi again,
    MarieSuzane is right. You shouldn't use "manchas marrón" since "marrón" is always an adjective when indicating a noun's feature and, as an adjective, it takes the noun's gender and number. Well, "marrón(-ones)" works for all genders.

    When you mean the color's name, then it's an noun itself ("manchas marrón oscuro") which can be modifed by an adjective ("oscuro").

    Oops! Does it seem complicated? But it's not.

    Regards ;)
     
  14. renjam Senior Member

    USA English
    I think I get it now...thanks again!
     

Share This Page

Loading...