Colorista

straccino

New Member
Italian
Hi all!!I'm new of this...I'm writing my CV because I'm looking for a job abroad and I'm trying to define my job but it's quite difficult...It's a very specific and unusual profession:I colour comic strips using graphic programs like Adobe Photoshop and Illustrator.In Italian we use "colorista" o "coloritore".What is the right term in English?
Digital colourist/colouring?Digital illustrator?
I'm very confused...Thanks
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • TimLA

    Member Emeritus
    English - US
    Hi all!!
    I'm new to this...
    I'm writing my CV because I'm looking for a job abroad and I'm trying to define my job but it's quite difficult...It's a very specific and unusual profession:I colour comic strips using graphic programs like Adobe Photoshop and Illustrator.In italian we use "colorista" o "coloritore".What is the right term in english?Digital colourist/colouring?Digital illustrator?I'm very confused...Thanks

    Hi and welcome!

    It's not difficult at all...it's literal.

    "Colorist"

    You might also use "graphic artist" as a general description in other parts of your CV.

    HERE are some examples.
     
    Top