Colour Scheme

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by Danyglobetrotter, Aug 27, 2007.

  1. Danyglobetrotter

    Danyglobetrotter New Member

    Vicenza
    Italy Italian
    Does anybody know if there is a figurative meaning for the expression "colour scheme"? I found it in a commercial letter, referring to a financial operation....

    Thanks!
     
  2. Memimao Senior Member

    Busto Arsizio, Italy
    United Kingdom English
    Full text please
     
  3. Paulfromitaly

    Paulfromitaly MODerator

    Brescia (Italy)
    Italian
  4. Danyglobetrotter

    Danyglobetrotter New Member

    Vicenza
    Italy Italian
    I quote the full text here below:

    "we are following up with the bank to get the amendment to the bank Guarantee. As soon as we get it, the amount will be transferred. I will get back to you with the colour scheme within 2 days".
     
  5. Memimao Senior Member

    Busto Arsizio, Italy
    United Kingdom English
    To me it reads like a completely new issue. Are you dealing with interior decorating?
     
  6. Danyglobetrotter

    Danyglobetrotter New Member

    Vicenza
    Italy Italian
    Well....not really!
    It was an e-mail sent to a company which produces automatic welding systems: nothing to do with colours....
    I was quite surprised when I read it because the person who wrote this text is from India and he speaks English definitely well....

    Anyway it doesn't matter, I've understood the general meaning, so I suppose that it is fine.

    However, thanks a lot!
     

Share This Page

Loading...