Comb/Brush my hair

aguedafg

New Member
spanish
Hello,
Can anybody explain me the difference between comb my hair and brush my hair?
Thank you in advance :)
 
  • Marsianitoh

    Senior Member
    Spanish-Spain
    Peinarte (comb) o cepillarte ( brush) el pelo. Se usa un verbo u otro dependiendo del instrumento que uses.
     

    gengo

    Senior Member
    American English
    Can anybody explain me the difference between comb my hair and brush my hair?
    Welcome to the forum!

    As Marsianitoh has explained, these verbs have corresponding equivalents in Spanish, and are used in exactly the same way, which makes me wonder why you asked your question. Did you see these verbs used in some context that made you think they meant something else?

    Please don't take offense to this. I'm just wondering if there is more to your question than first appears.
     

    Bevj

    Allegra Moderata (Sp/Eng, Cat)
    English (U.K.)
    Bienvenido al foro.
    Tal como te han indicado, estos verbos, igual que en español, se traducen de manera distinta y los dos aparecen en nuestro diccionario.
    Por favor explica cuál es tu problema específico.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top