Comb/Brush my hair

< Previous | Next >

aguedafg

New Member
Spanish - España
Hello,
Can anybody explain me the difference between comb my hair and brush my hair?
Thank you in advance :)
 
  • Marsianitoh

    Senior Member
    Spanish-Spain
    Peinarte (comb) o cepillarte ( brush) el pelo. Se usa un verbo u otro dependiendo del instrumento que uses.
     

    gengo

    Senior Member
    American English
    Can anybody explain me the difference between comb my hair and brush my hair?
    Welcome to the forum!

    As Marsianitoh has explained, these verbs have corresponding equivalents in Spanish, and are used in exactly the same way, which makes me wonder why you asked your question. Did you see these verbs used in some context that made you think they meant something else?

    Please don't take offense to this. I'm just wondering if there is more to your question than first appears.
     

    Bevj

    Allegra Moderata (Sp/Eng, Cat)
    English (U.K.)
    Bienvenido al foro.
    Tal como te han indicado, estos verbos, igual que en español, se traducen de manera distinta y los dos aparecen en nuestro diccionario.
    Por favor explica cuál es tu problema específico.
     

    Tin

    Senior Member
    Catalan - Majorca / Spanish - Spain
    I know I'm late but I know what the issue here is. In Spanish, at least in Spain, everybody says "peinar". It doesn't matter what instrument you use, you always "te peinas" in the morning (or you "peinas" your children). The verb "cepillar" is more for teeth and, in case you specify you're talking about hair (cepillarse el pelo) it still sounds a bit unusual (it's rather used for animals, like horses). This is why I got to this thread actually: what is your general verb for "peinar"? What's the usual way to say it? If we don't take into account the instrument used, I mean.
     

    gengo

    Senior Member
    American English
    what is your general verb for "peinar"? What's the usual way to say it? If we don't take into account the instrument used, I mean.
    In English, you must take the instrument into account. A brush is for brushing and a comb is for combing.
     

    Rocko!

    Senior Member
    Español - México
    Tal vez podría decirse que los hombres nunca se cepillan el cabello, solo las mujeres.
    Al menos por aquí, así sería; en otros países no sé cómo es la situación.
     

    gengo

    Senior Member
    American English
    Tal vez podría decirse que los hombres nunca se cepillan el cabello, solo las mujeres.
    A brush is generally better for long hair, and a comb for short hair. That might account for what you say. However, in English, if a man has long hair and uses a brush on it, we would never use the verb "to comb" to express that action.
     

    Lyrica_Soundbite

    Senior Member
    Spanish - Argentina
    In Spanish, at least in Spain, everybody says "peinar". It doesn't matter what instrument you use, you always "te peinas" in the morning (or you "peinas" your children).
    [...]
    what is your general verb for "peinar"? What's the usual way to say it? If we don't take into account the instrument used, I mean.
    You mean this?

    take note that the Spanish verb "peinarse" does literally mean "to comb/brush one's hair, but according to the situation and context, it could often be translated as "to do one's hair", "to have one's hair done", and I think Americans talk about "fixing their hair" and "having it fixed". Not to mention "styling one's hair" and many other expressions which would all be covered by "peinarse".

    (From the thread peinar )
     

    LVRBC

    Senior Member
    English-US, standard and medical
    Tal vez podría decirse que los hombres nunca se cepillan el cabello, solo las mujeres.
    Al menos por aquí, así sería; en otros países no sé cómo es la situación.
    If you will search hair brush men or cepillo de pelo para hombres you will find about 15 million results. Lo cual indica que hay cantidad de hombres que cepillan el pelo, aunque no sean tus amigos.
     

    Rocko!

    Senior Member
    Español - México
    If you will search hair brush men or cepillo de pelo para hombres you will find about 15 million results. Lo cual indica que hay cantidad de hombres que cepillan el pelo, aunque no sean tus amigos.
    No estoy en contra de la expresión “cepillarse el pelo/cabello”.
    Lo que digo es que si yo tomo un cepillo y lo uso, de todas maneras diré que me peiné, no que me cepillé.
    Cepillos para hombres sí hay, pero hombres que digan “me cepillé” refiriéndose al pelo (no a los dientes), por aquí no los hay.
     

    User With No Name

    Senior Member
    English (U.S.)
    Lo que digo es que si yo tomo un cepillo y lo uso, de todas maneras diré que me peiné, no que me cepillé.
    Muy interesante. Creo que esta es una diferencia entre los dos idiomas, porque en inglés definitivamente depende del del utensilio que se use. Si un hombre (o una mujer, claro) se arregla el pelo con un peine, está "combing his hair". Si usa un cepillo, está "brushing his hair". Y punto.

    O por lo menos esa es mi impresión. (Pero a mis años me arreglo el pelo con una toalla y listo, así que podría estar equivocado).
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top