combination of (a) hat and (a) scarf

meijin

Senior Member
Japanese
Hi, I've checked all dictionaries I own for "combination of," but the example sentences they list all use either two or more of the same countable noun or two uncountable nouns after "combination of" (e.g. "a combination of colors", "a combination of beauty and intelligence").
So, I'd like to know if the indefinite article should be added when talking about a combination of two different countable nouns.

Example)

1. Which of these combinations of a hat and a scarf do you like best?
2. Which of these combinations of a hat and scarf do you like best?
3. Which of these combinations of hat and scarf do you like best?


I tried hard, but really can't decide which one to go for.

Help
 
  • meijin

    Senior Member
    Japanese
    Thanks Copyright. I initially thought #3 was correct, just like "What kind of movie do you like?" (as opposed to "What kind of a movie do you like?"). But then I started thinking it's necessary to add the indefinite article, because, without it, you can't tell how many hats and scarfs make up one combination (usually just one each, though).
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top