Combination of Specific Nouns

amirmg

Senior Member
Farsi
Dear friends,

Would you be kind enough to let me know which of the following is correct?

1- Iran's ministry of foreign affairs.
2- Iran ministry of foreign affairs.
3- Iranian ministry of foreign affairs.
4- Ministry of foreign affairs of Iran.

The same combination I have for an embassy.

1- Iran's embassy in London.
2- Iran embassy in London.
3- Iranian embassy in London.
4- Embassy of Iran in London.

I have doubt about the usage of visa with the mention structure too.

1- Iran's visa or Iran's Visa.
2- Iran visa or Iran Visa.
3- Iranian visa or Iranian Visa.
4- Visa of Iran or visa of Iran.

Thanks,
Amir
 
  • e2efour

    Senior Member
    UK English
    In writing I could capitalise Ministry of Foreign Affairs.

    In 2, 3 and 4 for the Ministry, I would add the/The.
    Iran's Ministry of Foreign Affairs
    is the style I would expect to see in a newspaper.
    The Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Iran is a formal register (e.g. an actual statement made by the Ministry).
    I like The Iran Ministry of Foreign Affairs the least.

    In practice, of course, it would be clear from the context that the reference is to the Iranian Ministry.

    In the UK we remember the Iranian Embassy siege. :)
     
    Last edited:

    amirmg

    Senior Member
    Farsi
    In writing I could capitalise Ministry of Foreign Affairs.

    In 2, 3 and 4 I would add the/The.
    Iran's Ministry of Foreign Affairs
    is the style I would expect to see in a newspaper.
    The Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Iran is a formal register (e.g. an actual statement made by the Ministry).
    I like The Iran Ministry of Foreign Affairs the least.

    In practice, of course, it would be clear from the context that the reference is to the Iranian Ministry.

    In the UK we remember the Iranian Embassy siege. :)
    In 2, 3 and 4 I would add the/The.
    Which paragraph ? Please let me know which paragraph you meant.

    A very useful sentence help me not to forget the Iranian Embassy and the word siege I did not know the meaning of it.
    Another question just arose in my mind is that why Iranian Embassy, and why you did not use Iranian embassy?

    Regards,
    Amir
     

    e2efour

    Senior Member
    UK English
    I was referring to the sentences about the Ministry.

    In ordinary conversation we would refer to the Iranian Embassy (e.g. when asking where it is located). Could you tell me the address of the Iranian Embassy?

    The siege of the Iranian Embassy, which took place in London in 1980, has been made into a movie.
    (see Hollywood movie of Iranian Embassy siege 'is appalling' | Daily Mail Online)

    You cannot use Iranian Embassy/embassy without the, unless it is a headline in a newspaper or if we say something like an Iranian Embassy spokesperson commented as follows.
    We usually capitalise embassy since it is the official name of the building. But not when we talk about embassies in general (e.g. How many embassies are there in Tehran?)
     
    Last edited:

    amirmg

    Senior Member
    Farsi
    Thanks for your invaluable comment.
    Your possible comment(s) regarding the other paragraphs would be highly appreciated.

    Regards,
    Amir
     

    e2efour

    Senior Member
    UK English
    1- Iran's embassy in London.
    2- Iran embassy in London.
    3- The Iranian embassy in London. (more often Embassy)
    4- The Embassy of Iran in London. (sounds rather formal, but in speech I would use 3.)

    1- Iran's visa or Iran's Visa. (neither -- what does it mean? You need to give a sentence.)
    2- Iran visa or Iran Visa.
    3- Iranian visa or Iranian Visa.
    4- Visa of Iran or visa of Iran.
     

    amirmg

    Senior Member
    Farsi
    1- Iran's embassy in London.
    2- Iran embassy in London.
    3- The Iranian embassy in London. (more often Embassy)
    4- The Embassy of Iran in London. (sounds rather formal, but in speech I would use 3.)

    1- Iran's visa or Iran's Visa. (neither -- what does it mean? You need to give a sentence.)
    2- Iran visa or Iran Visa.
    3- Iranian visa or Iranian Visa.
    4- Visa of Iran or visa of Iran.
    1- Iran's visa or Iran's Visa. (neither -- what does it mean? You need to give a sentence.)
    I received Iran's visa a few days ago. Do you agree with this one?
     

    e2efour

    Senior Member
    UK English
    I would say I received my Iranian visa/my visa for Iran a few days ago. I would not say received Iran's visa.

    If you are commenting on the details of visas from different countries, you might say Iran's visa gives the passport number and duration of stay.

    The use of the/The in all of your sentences is context-dependent, so it can be difficult to say that a particular phrase is or is not used.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top