combine encouragement with nicotine patches

Topazeee

Member
français- belgique
Bonjour, je dois traduire cette phrase :

Even when researchers combien counseling and encouragement with nicotine patches and gum, few smokers quit.

Je n'arrive pas à comprendre << encouragement aux patches>>

Edit : maintenant je comprends mieux, mais je ne parviens pas à faire une phrase qui puisse assembler les 2x2 éléments d'une façon claire.
Je propose :

Même quand les chercheurs utilisent des patchs et des gommes à mâcher à la nicotine, en les alliant avec une assistance socio-psychologique et des encouragements, peu de fumeurs arrêtent.
 
Last edited:
  • lucas-sp

    Senior Member
    English - Californian
    Even when researchers combine counseling and encouragement with nicotine patches and gum, few smokers quit.
    Le verbe est "combine X with Y." (Peut-être "mélanger X avec Y"?) Donc les deux objets qui se trouvent alliés ici sont "counseling and encouragement" et "nicotine patches and gum" - les thérapies psychologiques, et les thérapies physiques.
     

    Topazeee

    Member
    français- belgique
    ah je vois, mais comment traduiriez vous cela alors ? Car c'est difficile de rendre les 4 éléments sans que la phrase soit longue et que les éléments ne s’emmêlent
     

    OLN

    Senior Member
    French - France, ♀
    Je n'arrive pas à comprendre << encouragement aux patches>>
    Dans quel sens traduit-on ? Il faudrait identifier au préalable la phrase source à traduire. :)
    ____________
    combine se traduit par associer
    Les recherches ont permis de constater que même en associant le soutien psychothérapeutique aux gommes et patches de nicotine, peu de fumeurs arrêtent de fumer.
     
    Last edited:

    eaucourante

    New Member
    English - American
    Voici ma meilleure tentative de traduire cette phrase vers le français :
    Even when researchers combien counseling and encouragement with nicotine patches and gum, few smokers quit.
    Même quand les rechercheurs mettent ensembles le conseil et l'encouragement de l'utilization des "patches" (pastilles?) au nicotine et du chewing-gum au nicotine, peu de fumeurs s'arrêtent. -- ou --
    Même quand les rechercheurs combinent le conseil avec l'encouragement de l'utilization des "patches" au nicotine et du chewing-gum au nicotine, peu de fumeurs s'arrêtent.

    Le idée d'utilization est implicite en anglais, mais il me semble qu'en français il faut ajouter ce mot. "Combine" dans le texte original est un choix curieux (de la part des auteurs), car c'est un verbe assez faible : est-ce que la signification c'est que les rechercheurs combinent les deux méthodes dans leur recherche ou dans le traitement? C'est à dire que le rechercheurs no donnent d'habitude pas le traitement aux fumeurs -- ils recherchent la façon dont les médecins donnent ces traitements... Une phrase intéressante que vous devez traduire... Bon courage!
     

    Topazeee

    Member
    français- belgique
    encourante : can you explain what you're trying to say but in English because it seems interesting but I cannot understand all of it :$
     

    eaucourante

    New Member
    English - American
    Sure! Here is my best effort to translate this sentence into French:
    (First of all, I do not know the technical medical term for nicotine patches -- for this I apologize.)
    "To combine" simply means "to put together." This is the most general meaning. The two things combined -- or put together -- may retain their distinctive qualities, or they may be blended and no longer retain their distinctive qualities. "To mix together" implies that the two no longer retain any distinctive qualities. "To mix together" = "se mélanger." In the case of counseling and nicotine patches, these two interventions *would* retain their distinctive qualities, so "se mélanger" seems inaccurate.

    The authors wrote a sloppy sentence. What I mean by that is that medical researchers (ceux qui font la recherche) are usually not the same people as those who give counseling and recommend or prescribe nicotine-replacement therapy. Researchers do research. Medical providers (doctors, etc.) give the counseling and the medication. These are not the same two groups of people -- usually. Perhaps in this case it is the same group of people. That's why 'combine' is such a strange verb. Researchers do not choose the medical interventions given to smokers -- they merely research which medical interventions other people are giving to smokers. That is why I, if I were the translator, would choose the simplest, most connotation-free verb or verb phrase to connect counseling and encouraging the utilization of nicotine patches and nicotine gum.

    I hope that helps. Best of luck!
     

    Topazeee

    Member
    français- belgique
    Ok, I got it, but below, I was told that it was not an encouragement to nicotine patches, but that researches combined 1) counseling + encouragement with 2) nicotine patches and gum
     

    eaucourante

    New Member
    English - American
    Is it possible for you to ask the authors which of the following meaning they intended:

    (existing treatments) counseling and encouragement + (new treatment) nicotine patches and gum -- or --
    (existing treatment) counseling + (new treatment) encouragement with [through using] nicotine patches and gum ?

    That is the ambiguity that persists... There are two ways of constructing meaning from the original sentence. As the translator, is it your job to decide which meaning the author(s) intended?

    Perhaps an entirely new sentence would work: Counseling, encouragement, and nicotine patches and gum were elements that, when combined by researchers, resulted in few smokers who quit. I doubt the translator role permits such liberties -- but you would know better than I do. I hope the authors will be able to clarify whether there are 2 elements (1 + 1) or 3 (2 + 1), which should help you reconstruct the sentence in French. If the first (2 elements), then I think "utilization" will have to be included. Without "utilization," then likely there are 3 elements (2 old and the nicotine-replacement therapy [= patches and gum]). Best to you!
     

    eaucourante

    New Member
    English - American
    Au cas de 3 éléments :

    Peu de fumeurs s'arrêtent, même quand les rechercheurs mettent ensembles le conseil, l'encouragement de s'arrêter, et l'utilization des "patches" (pastilles?) au nicotine et du chewing-gum au nicotine.

    ou

    Peu de fumeurs s'arrêtent, même quand les rechercheurs combinent le conseil et l'encouragement de s'arrêter avec l'utilization des "patches" (pastilles?) au nicotine et du chewing-gum au nicotine.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top