Come and get it at a knockdown price

< Previous | Next >

gnocchi buff

New Member
Japanese-Japan
<<This question on the lyrics to "Black Magic" by Little Mix was split off from an earlier thread that asked for help on another phrase used in the lyrics.>>

I'd like you to teach me what " come and get it at a knockdown price" indicates. This is from the lyrics of the song called "Black Magic" by the girls group little mix, and after the phrase, the lyrics go like, " Is your lover playing on your side? Said he loves you but he ain't got time. Here's the answer, come and get it at a knockdown price."

(Edited by JustKate, English Only moderator)
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • Barque

    Banned
    Tamil
    A knockdown price is a highly reduced price.

    My guess is it's used here to mean "We will be glad to advise you. We don't expect anything in return."
     

    Fishwife

    Senior Member
    English - Canada
    I think it more likely that it means, "Buy this information from us at an enticingly low price."

    I believe "knockdown" here refers to the moment when the sound of the auctioneer's hammer announces a price has been agreed. When buyers are few, auctioneers may "knock down" (strike a deal for) items for a token price just to get rid of them.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top