Come and see

Sicanius

Senior Member
Italian
Hello everybody,

I hope this question does not sound too silly, but I was wondering what happens to expressions in which you have two verbs linked by a conjunction (e.g. come and see) when in the future, in the past or in the -ing form.
Are the following sentences correct?
- I will go and see my relatives in Milan.
- I am going and seeing my relatives in Milan.
- I came and saw my relatives in Milan.

Can you use the preposition in these contexts?
- I will go to see
- I am going to see
- I came to see

What about the solution with the tense or inflection on the firt verb only?
- I will go and see (which coincides with the previous situation)
- I am going and see
- I came and see

Thank you indeed!
 
  • Hello everybody,

    I hope this question does not sound too silly, but I was wondering what happens to expressions in which you have two verbs linked by a conjunction (e.g. come and see) when in the future, in the past or in the -ing form.
    Are the following sentences correct?
    - I will go and see my relatives in Milan.:tick:
    - I am going and seeing my relatives in Milan.:cross:
    - I came went and saw my relatives in Milan.:tick:

    Can you use the preposition in these contexts?
    - I will go to see
    - I am going to see
    - I came to see
    Yes.

    What about the solution with the tense or inflection on the firt verb only?
    - I will go and see (which coincides with the previous situation):tick:
    - I am going and see:cross: I am going and will see.
    - I came and see:cross: I came and saw.

    Thank you indeed!
    Hope this helps, Sicanius.

    LRV
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top